Preparation and Physicochemical Properties of Mesoscopic-stractural polyoxometallolanthanoates as a Nanotechnology Material
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMASE Toshihiro  Chemical Resources Laboratory Tokyo Institute of Technology Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (80016576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUKE Haruo  Chemical Resources Laboratory Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (40237623)
OZEKI Tomoji  Faculty of Science Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60214136)
TAKENAKA Akio  School of Bioscience and Biotechnology Tokyo Institute of Technology Associate Professor, 生命理工学部, 助教授 (80016146)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPolyoxometalate / Rare earth ion / Crystal structure / Energy Tramsfer / Luminescence / Rare earth molybdate / Phosphor / Polyoxotungstate / 希土類 / 構造解析 / 発光スペクトル / 熱分解 / 希土類ポリ酸 / 希土類蛍光体 / Forster-Dexterエネルギー移動 / 分子デザイン / 構造化学 / 発光特性 / 混合配位子ポリ酸 / X線構造解析 / 混合ヘテロランタニドポリ酸 / 発光寿命
Research Abstract
1. Structure and photoluminescence of square-antiprisrnatic ewopium(III) octahydrate ion+ in [Eu(H_2O)_2l_2[V_<10>O_<28>]・8H_2O were studied. The data provided information about a behavior of Eu^<3+> in aqueous solutions.
2. Photoluminescence and Tb^<3+>→Eu^<3+> energy transfer in [Tb_<1.4>Eu_<1.6>(H_2O)_3(SbW_9O_<33>)(W_5O_<18>)_3]^<18-> and [Tb_<4.3>Eu_<1.7>O_2(H_2O)_6Al_2(Nb_6O_<19>)_5]^<26-> with various Tb-Eu distances (3.8-6.0 A) were investigated. The results showed that the energy transfer occurs with dipole-dipole interaction of the Forster-Dexter type.
3 Five new rare earth (RE) polyoxotunstates, [(RE)_2(H_2O)_2(SbW_9O_<33>)(W_5O_<18>)_2]^<15->, [(RE)_3(H_2O)_4(SbW_9O_<33>)_2(W_5O_<18>)_2]^<21-> , [(RE)_2O(H_2O)(AsW_9O_<33>)_2]^<14->, [{(RE)(H_2O)_2(AsW_9O_<33>)}_4]^<24-> , [{(RE)(H_2O)_2(AsW_9O_<33>)}_6]^<36->, were prepared and structurally characterized. All the complexes ^consist of polyoxotungstate groups of the lacunary Keggin ([XW_9O_<33>]^<9->) and lacunary Lindqvist ([W_5O_<18>]^<6-> ) type, and RE^<3+> cations which act as linkers of the polyoxotungstate groups.
4. Population of RE^<3+> cations in [(RE)_2(H_2O)_2(SbW_9O_<33>)(W_5O_<18>)_2]^<15-> was studied for Y/Eu- and Eu/Lumixed systems with a help of photoluminescence spectroscopy and X-ray crystallography. The results revealed that one of the two RE sites is preferentially occupied by small RE^<3+> cation.
5. Structures were determined for new rare earth molybdates, (RE)_2Mo_5O_<18>, (RE)_6Mo_<12>O_<45>, (RE)_4Mo_7O_<27>, (RE)_6Mo_<10>O_<39>, which were formed by pyrolysis of [(RE)_2Mo_8O_<27>]・ 18H_2O (RE= Eu, Gd, Tb) at 750-800℃ for 2 h. We found that Eu_xGd__<2-x>Mo_5O_<18> (x=1.2) is a phosphor exhibiting significantly intense red photoluminescence.