Studies on the hormonal and immunological mechanisms for maintenance of mammalian uterine structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Takuo  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (80011659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKAGOME Yasuhisa  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Instructor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50302807)
MATSUDA Manabu  Graduate School of Science, The University of Tokyo, Instructor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (30282726)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsuterus / morphology / collagen / metalloproteinase / stromal cell / muscle cell / invasion / mouse / プロテアーゼインヒビター / 子宮腺筋症 / 内膜症 / プロラクチン
Research Abstract
Mammalian uterus is an important reproductive organ for pregnancy. Although drastic structural changes occur in uterine tissues during the estrous cycle or pregnancy, the border between the endometrium and myometrium is always maintained in a constant state. In the uterus, there is no distinct barrier such as a basement membrane between the endometrium and myometrium. Invasion of the endometrial tissues into the musculature is blocked by a tight band of smooth muscle cells and extracellular matrix (ECM). However, hormonal imbalance can destroy the firm arrangement of the two tissues, resulting in the invasion of endometrial tissues into the musculature, a condition which is known as adenomyosis. The process of cell migration or invasion is associated with the degradation and reconstruction of the surrounding microenvironment consisting of ECM.Development of adenomyosis may be associated with the ECM-degrading ability of stromal cells and/or the degradation of the ECM in the muscle layer. It is well known that matrix metalloproteinases (MMPs) are important enzymes in the degradation and remodeling of the ECM, and may also play significant roles in cell movement. Stromal cells obtained from adenomyotic uteri markedly invaded the reconstituted basement membrane containing type IV collagen but not type I, III and V.MMP inhibitor suppressed the invasion. The stromal cells from normal uteri showed minimal invasion into gels consisting of collagen types I, III, or V.These data imply that ECM containing type I, III, and V collagen in the musculature is generally protective against the invasion of stromal cells.