PHYSIO-ANTHROPOLOGICAL STUDY ON THERMOREGULATORY CHARACTERISTICS OF JAPANESE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10304066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 人類学(含生理人類学)
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KATSUURA Tetsuo  CHIBA UNIV., FAC. ENG., PROF., 工学部, 教授 (00038986)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOCHIHARA Yutaka  KYUSHU INST. DESIGN, FAC. DESIGN, PROF., 芸術工学部, 教授 (50095907)
IWANAGA Koichi  CHIBA UNIV., GRAD. SCHOOL OF SCI. & TECH., Assoc. PROF., 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (70160124)
HARADA Hajime  CHIBA UNIV., FAC. ENG., ASSOC. PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (70156511)
SATO Masahiko  BUNKA WOMEN'S UNIV., GRAD. SCHOOL OF DOMESTIC SCIENCE, PROF., 大学院家政学研究科, 教授 (10038937)
YASUKOUCHI Akira  KYUSHU INST. DESIGN, FAC. DESIGN, PROF., 芸術工学部, 教授 (20136568)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsThermoregulation / Japanese / Body Composition / Native Place / Electroencephalogram (EEG) / Sweating / Ethnic Clothes / Ratio of Body Surface Area to Body Weight / 体表面積比 / 寒冷暴露 / 直腸温 / 食道温 / 脳血液量 / 発汗量 / 局所冷却
Research Abstract
We obtained the following findings in this research by the some creative techniques developed in the physio-anthropological field.
1. Fatty subjects had smaller changes in skin temperature (TィイD2skィエD2) at the trunk and larger changes in peripheral TィイD2skィエD2 than lean subjects under both hot (37 ゜C) to cool (17 ゜C) and cool to hot conditions.
2. TィイD2skィエD2 of subjects from the warm district (Kyushu) was higher than that from the cold district (Hokkaido and Tohoku) in a hot environment (40゜C). However, changes in TィイD2skィエD2 during the experiment showed higher value in the subjects from the cold district.
3. There were significant correlations between increases in thermal sensation and in α2 band of electroencephalogram (EEG) during thermal stimuli applied to palm, and between increases in thermal comfort and in β1 band of EEG. Both increase in thermal sensation and decrease in thermal comfort showed significant correlations with increase in brain blood flow.
4. Increase in rectal temperature of children were smaller than that of young adults during immersion of their legs in a hot water bath (42゜C) in a hot environment (30゜C). It was suggested that children regulate their body temperature mainly through a dry heat loss in a hot environment.
5. Thermal responses to a hot (35゜C) and a cold (5゜C) environment were different between Japanese and Korean females wearing T-shirt and short pants, however, the way of responses to each thermal stress was affected by whether wearing Kimono or Hanbok in each Japanese and Korean.
6. The ratio of body surface area to body weight was estimated from the physique or body type of several population groups, and the regression equation between the ratio and the mean air temperature of their resident places was calculated. Japanese males and females are found to be completely contained in this relation.