Study of Si/Ge Strain-Controlled Atomic-Laver Super-Lattices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Masakiyo  Tokyo Insti. Tech., Physical Electronics, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (30110729)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Yasutaka  Teikyo Univ. of Scie. & Tech., Material, Associate Prof., 理工学部, 助教授 (80134823)
菅原 聡  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助手 (40282842)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsAtomic Layer Epitaxy / Silicon / Germanium / Hetero Structure / Super Lattice / CAICISS / Atomic Lager Epitary / silicon / 原子層成長 / Si / Ge界面 / 超格子 / ヘテロ成長 / 最表面組成
Research Abstract
Hetero atomic-layer epitaxy (ALE) methods have been developed for both Si on the Ge substrate and Ge on the Si substrate. And the ALE-growth characteristics were clarified by using various surface-sensitive evaluation methods. Base on these results, strain-controlled Si/Ge atomic layer super-lattices have been fabricated. The major results are listed below.
1. By alternative exposure of DCS (SiH2Cl2) and atomic hydrogen, AH, a Si homo-ALE procedure has been established with an ideal 1ML/cycle growth rate on both (100) and (111) surfaces. An ALE-window was from 530oC to 610oC.Microscopic growth kinetics has been investigated by using surface morphology change, and the extremely flat grown surface with increased surface roughness of less than 0.1A was obtained under the optimum ALE conditions.
2. By alternating exposure of DMG (GeH2(CH3)2) and AH, Ge-ALE procedure has been established with the 1ML/cycle growth rate over a wide temperature window from 430oC to 520oC.But due to large amount of residual C in the grown film, the grown surface flatness was deteriorated for temperatures more than 445oC.GeH2Cl2 seems the desired source material to the wider temperature window for the flat surface.
3. 1ML-thick adsorption of Si has been done on the Ge surface by using SiH4. The atomically abrupt Si/Ge hetero interface has been fabricated by carrying out the Si ALE on this 1ML-thick Ge on Si structure. This atomically abrupt hetero structure was thermally stable up to 550oC..
4. By alternating exposure of GTC (GeCl4) on the Si surface, 1ML-thick Ge layer was formed. This structure was concluded to be an ideal 1MLGe/Si hetero structure without clustering and intermixing. Atomically abrupt Ge/Si hetero interface has been fabricated by successive home ALE of Ge.
5. By using these hetero ALE methods, Si7/Ge3 atomic-layer super-lattices with internal stain has been fabricated and their microscopically fine structures were observed by a transmission electron microscope.