Establishment of Structural Analysis Method of High Resolution X-ray Photoelectron Diffraction for Hetero-epitaxial Growth Surface and Interface Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONO Shozo  Tohoku University, RISM, Professor, 科学計測研究所, 教授 (60133930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMOMURA Masaru  Tohoku University, RISM, Research Associate, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (20292279)
ABUKAWA Tadashi  Tohoku University, RISM, Research Associate, 科学計測研究所, 助手 (20241581)
高桑 雄二  東北大学, 科学計測研究所, 助教授 (20154768)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPhotoelectron Diffraction / Hetero-epitaxial growth / Surfaces and Interfaces / High resolution x-ray photoemission / 光電子回析
Research Abstract
The main theme of this project is to establish the structural analysis method of high resolution x-ray photoelectron diffraction for hetero-epitaxial growth surface and interface systems. In fiscal year 1998, an electron energy analyzer with high energy-resolution and high-counting efficiency was bought. A sample manipulator with computer control sample-rotation was designed and made. A spherical μ-metal ultra-high-vacuum chamber was designed made made. All these components were assembled into a high-resolution photoelectron diffraction spectrometer and a performance test was done. We have also gone to ALS synchrotron radiation facility to experience photoelectron diffraction study on β-SiC(001)-c(2x2) surface and measured C1s PED patterns and later analyzed the patterns.
In fiscal year 1999, a test run of the constructed high-resolution photoelectron diffraction spectrometer was made on a nano-wire of Bi formed on Si(001) surface to determine arrangement of Bi atoms using laboratory light sources of Al Kα and Mg Kα. Then, we brought the spectrometer to Photon Factory at KE, a synchrotron radiation facility in Tsukuba. An undulater beam-line was used to measure Si 2p surface-core-level component PED patterns for Si(001)1x2-Sb surface. The PED patterns were later analyzed to determine the origin of the Si 2p component.
In fiscal year 2000, the PED spectrometer again was brought to Photon Factory to measure C 1s PED patterns for ethylene adsorbed on Si(001) surface. The PED patterns were later analyzed to determine the geometry of ethylene on Si(001).
All these results proved that the constructed PED spectrometer and the technique of high-resolution photoelectron diffraction are vital and can be used for other many hetero-epitaxial systems for years to come.