Development of an Apparatus for Measuring Submicroscopic Current Distribution and Evaluation of Interface Delamination and Atom Migration irr Electronic Devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OTHANI Ryuichi  Kyoto University, Department of Engineering Physics and Mechanics, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (50025946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADA Naoya  Okayama University, Department of Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70243053)
KITAMURA Takayuki  Kyoto University, Department of Engineering Physics and Mechanics, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (20169882)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsScanning Probe Microscope / Apparatus for Measuring Submicroscopic Current Distribution / Electric Field Analysis / Small Defect / Small Crack / 微小はく離
Research Abstract
1. Electric field analysis for predicting the distribution of multiple cracks by means of direct current electrical potential method
Crack-current modification method was proposed for analyzing the electric field around multiple cracks. Electric field analysis was carried out for randomly distributed disk-shaped cracks in a three-dimensional conductor and for distributed through-cracks in a two-dimensional one. Based on the results of the analysis, a procedure was proposed for predicting the distribution of multiple cracks by direct current electrical potential method.
2. Evaluation of a small defect existing right under the surface of conductive materials
A small defect existing right under the surface of the conductive material was evaluated by means of a scanning probe microscone with current measuring system where electric current was supplied through a cantilever to the conductor and the defect was evaluated by the change in the current. Electric analysis was carried out for discussing the basis of this apparatus by the crack-current modification method which was used for the electric field analysis around multiple cracks. It was clarified by actual current measurement that contact condition or contact electric resistance between the cantilever and the specimen has a great influence on the amount of current. In order to find the best measuring condition, electric analysis was carried out simulating the apparatus in which the contact area was fluctuated intentionally. The following results were obtained. Modification of the shape of a cantilever tip is necessary. Further development is needed on the servomechanism of cantilever.