DEVELOPMENT OF MICRO PROCESS AND MICRO FABRICATION SYSTEM AND EXPERIMENT UNDER SCANNING ELECTRON MICROSCOPE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionIBARAKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
EDA Hiroshi  IBARAKI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60007995)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MA Shugen  IBARAKI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIAATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20250988)
NAKANO Hirotami  IBARAKI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 工学部, 講師 (90257329)
YAMAMOTO Yoshio  TOKAI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (20272114)
INAGAKI Masatoshi  HITACHI, LTD. HITACHI LABORATORY, SENIOR RESEARCHER, 日立研究所, 主任研究員
SHIMIZU Jun  IBARAKI UNIV., FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 工学部, 助教授 (40292479)
稲村 正寿  日立製作所, 日立研究所, 主任研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsELECTRON MICROSCOPE / MICRO MACHINING / MICRO MANIFACTURING / MICRO FABRICATION / MANIPULATOR / MAN-MACHINE-INTERFACE / IMAGE PROCESSING / ACTUATOR / マンーマシンインターフェイス / マン-マシンインターフェイス
Research Abstract
In the applications of precision, medical and biological engineering, there are increasing demands of implementing fabrication, assemble, inspection, modification and/or evaluation at the micron or sub-micron scale. In such operations, the operators have to experience a long time training to familiarize the feeling of micro-scale movements in order to achieve high repeatability and high accuracy. Yet, the operations are tedious and time consuming. It is, therefore, strongly expected to develop a manipulation system possible for unskilled operators to easily execute the desired tasks. The ultimate goal of this project is to develop a manipulation system enabling unskilled operators to deal with objects of micron or sub-micron size in a scanning electron microscope, as easily as to deal with objects in usual size. Described in this report is the results achieved on the conceptual design, the prototype development and the operability evaluation. The system is modularized into the manipulation unit, the control unit and the man-machine interface. The manipulation unit is further comprised of a twin-arm manipulator mounted on a rotary table and a specimen stage with four degrees of freedom linear along X, Y and Z direction, and rotational around the Z-axis. The manipulator is driven by PZT actuators with magnifier elements. Instead of doing a direct operation, the operator steers the manipulator via an user-friendly interface which is designed to absorb the optical and mechanical variations. It allows the operator to concentrate to the manipulation without paying mach attentions to the changes in magnification of SEM or other conditions. The control unit merges the visual information of the SEM and the manipulation information from the user interface and derives the optimum locomotion of the arm for the desired operation.