Dynamics and Control of Nano-Motion Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SHIMOKOHBE Akira  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (40016796)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATA Seiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Research Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助手 (50293056)
SHINSHI Tadahiko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60272720)
SATO Kaiji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00215766)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsMotion Dynamics / Nano-meter positioning / Redundant mechanism / Robust Control / Micro Dynamics / Sensorless control / ニューロ制御 / ファジイ制御 / 空気ねじ / 波動歯車
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to realize motion mechanisms with not only nanometer positioning resolution but also millimeter positioning range. This research project consists of three subjects : (1) Dynamics of Nano-motion Mechanisms, (2) Control of Redundant Mechanism, and (3) Precision and Non-contact Magnetic Actuators.
(1) Dynamics of Nano-motion Mechanisms Dynamic characteristics of a harmonic speed reducer for precision robots and an air bearing lead screw mechanism for steppers are experimentally examined within several moving ranges from sub-micrometer to millimeter orders. Both the mechanisms show macro-dynamics and microdynamics depending on the moving ranges.
(2) Control of Redundant Mechanism The most suitable controller for redundant two-stage positioning system is theoretically and experimentally examined. The two-stage positioning system includes a ball lead screw and a DC motor as a coarse motion mechanism, and a PZT actuator and an elastic hinge mechanism as a fine motion mechanism. PID, optimal state feed back, H_<inf>, sliding mode, fuzzy and neural controller are applied to the system. Effect of step height, the table mass and constant load changes on the positioning performances are evaluated. The fuzzy and neural controllers show the best robustness in the seven controllers.
(3) Precision and Non-contact Magnetic Actuators Positioning accuracies of sensorless control system using electromagnetic actuators are examined. Two types of displacement estimators using an observer or a magnetic flux sensor are tested. The displacement resolutions of the estimators are 0.1 - 0.15 μm.