TRIBOLOGICAL PROPERTIES AND MODELING OF LIQUID THIN FILM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305014
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Katsumi (1999-2000)  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20134471)
加藤 孝久 (1998)  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (60152716)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takahisa  MECHANICAL ENGINEERING LABORATORY, 機械技術研究所, 主任研究官 (60152716)
福田 勝己  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20134471)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsLIQUID THIN FILM / TRIBOLOGY / NANOTECHNOLOGY / MENISCUS / RHEOLOGY / MODELING OF THIN LIQUID FILM / SURFACE FORCE / 液体潤滑膜 / ナノトライボメータ / 潤滑理論 / モデル化 / エリプソメータ / ナノトライボロジー / 分離圧力 / トライボメータ / 化学構造
Research Abstract
Static and dynamic behavior of liquid meniscus bridges have been investigated with newly developed nanorheometer. The liquid nanomeniscus bridges were established between two borosilicate glass spheres of 20μm in diameter and two kinds of experiment were performed : 1) The pull-off and attracting forces between two glass spheres wetted by OMCTS (Octamethylcyclotetrasiloxane) were measured as a function of receding and approaching velocity respectively and the pull-off force is compared with the theoretical value ; 2) Normal oscillatory experiment between two glass spheres with meniscus bridge of PFPE (Perfluoropolyether) Zdol was conducted. Results of each experiment are as follows : 1) The measured pull-off or attracting forces show almost constant value at very slow receding or approaching velocity. Whereas, the measured forces deviate from the constant value at higher velocity than 2.70μm/s because the viscous force may begin to operate. 2) With such small substrates of 20μm in diameter, new dynamic behavior originated from the elasticity of the liquid meniscus bridge emerges : The elastic components of the system are independent of the modulation frequency representing the characteristic of vicoelastic solid ; The system is dominated by the viscous component at high frequency and the elastic component at low frequency ; At high frequencies and small separations, the liquid behaves as a Newtonian fluid with a constant viscosity. On the other hand, at low frequencies and large separations, the dynamic viscosity of the system is enhanced. These are quite different from the experimental results of the surface forces apparatus in immersed or submerged condition.