Clarification of Contact Dynamic Characteristics and Perfect Contact Sliding Condition of Tri-pad Contact Slider with Air Bearing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ONO Kyosuke  Tokyo Inst. of Tech., Dept. of Mech. and Ctrl. Engr., Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40152524)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHard Disk Drives / Contact Slider / Perfect Contact Sliding Condition / Wear Durability / Micro-Waviness / Tri-Pad Slider / 完全接触高信頼摺動条件 / 高速動的接触振動現象 / 磨耗耐久性
Research Abstract
1. Contact Dynamics Characteristics and Design Condition of a Slider and Disk Surface (Single-DOF Model)
We theoretically derived the perfect contact sliding condition of a single-DOF slider over random wavy disk surface and verified its validity by numerical simulations and experiments. Then, we derived the design conditions of slider and disk surface both for perfect contact sliding and wear durability.
2. Design Conditions of Tri-pad Slider (2-DOF Model)
We numerically simulated the contact sliding ability of tri-pad sliders, changing design parameters. As a result, it was found that if we make the slider be in perfect contact sliding with disk surface waviness whose standard deviation is 1nm, the contact pressure becomes several MPa. Since the current allowable contact pressure is several kPa for the life time of 5 years, it is almost impossible to satisfy both perfect contact sliding and wear durability condition. Thus, it is the remained subject to expand the calculation range to near contact regime, in which the slider contacts with disk surface intermittently.
3. 3-DOF Numerical Simulation of Tri-pad Sliders
We numerically analyzed the effects of roll vibration of the slider on the spacing variation and found that the effect of roll vibration can be neglected even if the ratio of right and left air bearing stiffness is 0.8 (the worst case).
4. Experimental Study of Tri-pad Sliders
We manufactured experimental set up which can measure slider dynamic behavior in near contact and contact regimes by reducing ambient pressure to less than 0.1 atmospheric pressure. We observed multiple peak resonance phenomena and decrease of the main resonance frequency from near contact to contact regime.