| Project/Area Number |
10305018
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Thermal engineering
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Masahiko (2001) Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Associate Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70230480)
福迫 尚一郎 (1998-2000) 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00001785)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWANAMI Tsuyoshi Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (20281793)
IKEGAWA Masahiro Hokkaido Univ. Grad. School of Eng., Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (80333623)
山田 雅彦 北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (70230480)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Fluidized Bed / Forced Convection / Heat Exchanger / Fine Particles / Heat Transfer Promotion / Chemical Processing / 高速伝熱制御 / 粉体 / 画像処理 / 高速伝熱現象 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of the present study is to determine the mechanism of heat transportation within the fine particle fluidized bed in order to utilize the high performance of heat transfer within the fluidized bed to the temperature control of the powder layer in high response. The establishment of numerical simulation model for the heat transfer within the fluidized bed with fine particle powder has been performed. In the simulation/fine powder was injected into the fluidized bed that was constructed of glass beads with 1 mm in diameter and airflow as fluidizing fluid. The numerical model was constructed using elastic-solid-collide model to investigate the micro-scale heat transfer mechanism. The results of numerical simulation for the wide range of dominating parameter were compared with that of experimental results to confirm the validity of the present simulation. From the experiment and numerical simulation, the powder tends to be kept within the main fluidized bed to form anotherfluidized bed above the main one with an increase in the injection rate of powder. It was elucidated that there was appropriate injection rate of fine powder from the viewpoint of heat transportation. The mechanism of heat transfer within the fluidized bed with fine powder has been determined and the optimum operation conditions for the utilization of fluidized bed to the temperature control of powder layer were extensively determined.