Elucidation of Detailed Structure of fuel sprays by Advanced optical diagnostics and the Combustion Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Thermal engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KATSUKI Masashi  Osaka University, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20029292)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Yuji  Kobe University, Associate Professor, 機器分析センター, 助教授 (10212789)
NAKAJIMA Tsuyoshi  Kobe University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30031090)
AKAMATSU Fumiteru  Osaka University, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (10231812)
SENDA Jiro  Doshisha University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30226691)
FUJIMOTO Hajime  Doshisha University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90051630)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSpray Combustion / Flame Luminescence / Phase Doppler Anemometer / Particle Image Velocimetry / Exciplex Fluorescence / Diesel Spray / High Temperature and Pressure Vessel / Simultaneous Multi-Component Measurement / 火災発光 / Exciplex 蛍光法
Research Abstract
Katsuki and Akamatsu : Macroscopic combustion behavior of spray flames and the optical measurement
In order to better understand the combustion behavior of spray flames, simultaneous measurements of droplet cluster visualization using laser tomography and local OH chemiluminescence and CH-band emission using a newly developed optical probe system named the Multi-color Integrated Cassegrain Receiving Optics (MICRO) are applied to a premixed-spray flame. Time-series planar images of droplet clusters and their transient structures during combustion are examined using an Ar-ion laser and a high-speed digital CCD camera. By observing the droplet clusters and local chemiluminescence simultaneously in the premixed-spray flame, it is confirmed that some portions of the spray stream disappear very rapidly due to preferential flame propagation, which is often seen in gaseous premixed flames, while other portions of the spray stream survive over a long period to form droplet clusters, disappearing … More gradually from their outermost portions, which seems similar to a diffusion-flame.
Nakajima and Ikeda : Elucidation of spray structure by laser diagnostics and local chemiluminescence
The purpose of this research was to investigate interaction between the droplet dynamics and turbulent flow in spray combustion. This research project was conducted in three phases. First of all, turbulent flow characteristics, flame holding mechanism, mixture formation and Droplet evaporation were discussed based upon the droplet velocity and size information acquired by phase Doppler anemometry (PDA), which was measured at very high data acquisition rate. Secondly, particle image velocimetry (PIV) was applied to measure instantaneous spatial structure, velocity distribution, droplet velocity of different size by size discriminating PIV, as we call 'Multi-Intensity-Layer PIV', developed. Finally, local chemiluminescence measurements of OH^*, CH^*, C2^* were performed to elucidate the relation between the fluid dynamics and chemical reactions. The transition from external to internal group combustion was observed in high temporal and spatial resolution by this technique.
Fujimoto and Senda : Mixture formation process in unsteady vaporizing sprays
The object of this study is free diesel spray in unsteady and evaporative field. We analyze formation process and structure for evaporating spray in high temperature and pressure field based on the previous studies on results of non-evaporating free diesel spray. Also, we propose a structural model of evaporating diesel spray. In the experimental analysis, we mainly research the effects of injection pressure and ambient gas density on the formation process of free spray structure with exciplex fluorescence method. In the numerical analysis, the spatial distributions of droplet parcels, fuel vapor concentration, parcel velocity, and ambient gas velocity are analyzed by a modified TAB model of KIVA-II code. Finally, we propose a hybrid model which consists of a modified TAB model and DVM, for numerically analyzing both ambient gas flow and inner vortex flow of spray. Less