| Project/Area Number |
10305020
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Intelligent mechanics/Mechanical systems
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HANE Kazuhiro TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, PROFESSOR, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Minoru TOHOKU UNIV., GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENGINEERING, LECTURER, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (70282100)
ESASHI Masayoshi T0HOKU UNIV., NEW INDUASTRY CREATION HATCHEY, PROFESSOR, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20108468)
南 和幸 山口大学, 工学部, 助教授 (00229759)
大橋 俊朗 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30270812)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | GRATING / ANTI-REFLECTION / MICROMACHINING / SUB-WAVELENGTH / ETCHING / NANO-OPTICS / サブ波長格子 / グレーティング / 反射防止 / モスアイ構造 / 微細格子 / 電子線描画 / シリコン / 光学素子 / 回折格子 / 高アスペクト比エッチング / 無反射表面 |
| Research Abstract |
We proposed a fabrication technique for sub-wavelength grating using electron-beam drawing machine and fast atom beam etching machine. On the surface of nonconductive optical glass, 150nm period surface gratings were fabricated. The etching of the nonconductive surface was carried out by using advantageously the neutral fast atom beam instead of ions in the conventional etching plasma. Without charging the surface, the deep etched profile with high aspect ratio was obtained. Using the proposed method, the reflection from the optical glass surface was suppressed considerably. A program for calculating the rigorous electro-magnetic field in sub-wavelength grating was developed. It was revealed that the reflection properties were influenced very much by the period and aspect ratio of the gratings. Using porous alumina membrane as a mask, the sub-wavelength gratings having 100nm period and the aspect ratio of 6 were fabricated on Si substrate. In the wavelength region from 370nm to 800nm, the superior properties for anti-reflection were obtained. Moreover, sub-wavelength gratings were also fabricated on the surface of the gallium arsenic light emission diode. Using the etching property of GaAs, tapered profile of surface grating was fabricated and a increase of the light emission was successfully obtained. In addition, the combinations between the surface gratings and micro-actuators were also investigated.