Electron Wave Interference in Semiconductor Biprism of Tungsten Wire for Lateral Coherence Estimation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Electronic materials/Electric materials
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
FURUYA Kazuhito  Graduate School of Science and Engineering TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40092572)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MACHIDA Nobuya  Graduate School of Science and Engineering TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Research Assistant, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (70313335)
SUHARA Michihiko  Graduate School of Engineering, Tokyo Metropolitan University Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (80251635)
MIYAMOTO Yasuyuki  Graduate School of Science and Engineering, TOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (40209953)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsTungsten Wire / Electron Wave / Biprism / Coherent Emitter / Lateral Coherence / OMVPE Embedding Tungsten / Attractive Potential / Double Barrier Resonant Emitter / 引力ポテンシャル場 / 量子ビーム伝搬法 / ホットエレクトロンエミッタ / メタルステンシル法 / 埋め込み金属細線 / 電子波干渉 / ステンシルリフトオフ法 / ホットエレクトロン
Research Abstract
To estimate the lateral coherence of the electron wave, we have studied the semiconductor biprism device. The device consists of a metal wire embedded in the semiconductor and positive-biased. The electron wave propagating normally the wire is deflected by the attractive field around the wire to form the interference fringe. Towards the device, the following achievements have been obtained. (1) The electron wave propagation was simulated to reveal conditions for high contrast of the interference pattern. The coherent hot electron emitter was proposed where the Fermi energy could be adjusted within O.3meV.This emitter generates the electron wave with the wave front spread more than 100nm, that is, high lateral coherence. (2) Stencil lift-off was proposed as a new lithography process for the metal of high melting point to form tungsten wires as narrow as 20nm, the smallest in the world. (3) Conditions are studied experimentally to successfully embed the tungsten wire of 25nm width in GaInAs or GaAs with OMVPE with flat top surface. (4) GaAs/tungsten interface was characterized to achieve excellent Schottky contact by optimizing of surface treatments. (5) GaAs devices with embedded tungsten wires and double-barrier resonant-tunneling-emitters were fabricated. Their current-voltage characteristics were measured to indicate the formation of the attractive potential field around the wire. (6) Ultra-fine array electrodes of 80nm-pitch were fabricated for the observation of the interference pattern.
Summarizing above, we have made it possible to generate the electron wave with enough high lateral coherence, achieved experimentally to form the attractive potential distribution around the metal wire in the semiconductor. By combining all, we will be able to estimate the lateral coherence of the electron wave.