Silicon Self-Diffusion Using Isotopically Enriched ^<28>Si Epitaxial Layers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 電子デバイス・機器工学
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Satoru  Keio University, Facaluty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (00101999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITOH Kohei  Keio University, Facaluty of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 専任講師 (30276414)
KUWANO Hiroshi  Keio University, Facaluty of Science and Technology, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10051525)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordssilicon / self-diffusion / enriched isotope / point defect / vacancy / self-interstitial / Fermi level effect / process modeling / 格子間原子
Research Abstract
In Si LSI process such as oxidation, ion implantation and so on, point defects (vacancy and Si self-interstitial) exist in non-thermal state. With the shirink of device dimension, control of these processes becomes more and more important. Generally, the behavior of point defects in semiconductor can be investigated by self-diffusion. However, it is very difficult to perform the experiment on self-diffusion in Si because of its very short half life. In this work, we determined Si self diffusion coefficient using isotopically enriched ^<30>SiH_4 gas source and clarified the role of point defects in Si self-diffusion. Main results of the work are as follows. (i) We succeeded to grow the isotopically pure ^<30>Si epitaxial layers for the first time. (ii) Using the hetero-structures of ^<30>Si/ natural Si, Si self diffusion coefficient was determined at temperatures of 850-1050℃ by estimating the ^<30>Si concentration profiles in natural Si with SIMS.(iii) Doping dependence on Si self diffusion (Fermi level effect) was investigated and clarified the role of point defect on Si self diffusion. Three different Si substrates (heavily As doped Si=3x10^<19>cm^<-3>, heavijy B doped Si=2x10^<19>cm^<-3>, and B doped Si=1x10^<16>cm^<-3>) were prepared. Si self-diffusion coefficient in extrinsic p-type Si is twice larger than that of intrinsic Si, while self diffusion coefficient in extrinsic n-type Si is almost same as that of intrinsic Si. In extrinsic n-type Si, excess vacancies exist due to the Fermi level effect. However the present results indicate that the role of vacancy on Si self-diffusion is very small at lower temperatures (850, 900℃) because of little influence of heavily n-type doping on self-diffusion coefficient. It clarifies that the general opinion-vacancy is dominant in Si self-diffusion at lower temperature region-cannot hold.