| Project/Area Number |
10305031
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
情報通信工学
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
IFUKUBE Tohru Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Professor, 電子科学研究所, 教授 (70002102)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEMI Norihiro Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (70280857)
SUZUKI Yasuo Hokkaido University School of Medicine, Lecture, 医学部, 講師 (40221329)
INO Shuich Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Lecture, 電子科学研究所, 講師 (70250511)
ONDA Yosinari Mixed Reality Systems Laboratory Inc, Researcher, アール・システム研究所, 研究員
WADA Chikamune Research Institute for Electronic Science, Hokkaido University, Instructor, 電子科学研究所, 助手 (50281837)
松島 純一 北海道大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60173829)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | virtual reality / infuence on human body / HMD / 3D-display / visual fatigue / accommodation / sympathetic nerve / parasympathetic nerve / HMD / バーチャルリアリティ酔い / 視機能 / 自律神経系 / 平衡機能 / 自己運動感覚 / VR酔い / ペクション / 感覚統合 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to formulate a guideline for the design of 3D-displays used in a virtual reality environment, we have been investigating how HMDs and 3D-displays(3DDs)affect the human body for more than 100 subjects aged from 17 to 27 years old by using physiological parameters corresponding to the visual, autonomic and equilibrium functions. In this report, an evaluation has been made of the effects of viewing video movies through an HMD and a 3DD without glasses on a dynamic accommodation response of vision and sympathetic-parasympathetic nerve activity estimated from spectral patterns of heart rate fluctuations. From our research, we are now able to propose guidelines for the design of both HMDs and 3DDs that will not result in any harmful effects on the human body. Based on the most reliable findings obtained from the step response of accommodation^*, the 2 principals of this guideline are as follows : 1)For designers, the principle of our guideline is that the HMDs and 3D-displays(includin
… More
g their contents)should not be designed if the slope of the dynamic accommodation is significantly small 90 minutes after viewing 30 minutes of images. 2)For the users, the HMD should not be used for more than 4 hours without a 90 minutes rest or 2 hours without a 60 minute rest ; secondly, the glass-free 3D-display should not be used for more than 30 minutes without a 90 minute rest or 15 minutes without a 60 minutes rest. ^*The step response of accommodation means a velocity needed to adjust an eye lens. By measuring the velocity, both the visual fatigue and the parasympathetic nerve activity can be estimated. Many more experiments need to be carried out under various conditions before drawing any conclusions regarding such mechanisms. Furthermore, it will be necessary to investigate the various effects of such visual apparatus on the elderly, the young and on people with visual or autonomic disorders. Although there are some problems to be solved, our research purpose has been accomplished for the design of both HMDs and 3DDs that will not result in any harmful effects on the human body. Less