A Basic Study on the Integrated 3-D Visual Communication Based-on Light Ray Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 情報通信工学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HARASHIMA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Professor, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (60011201)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEKO Masahide  The University of Electro-Communications, Graduate School of Electro-Communications, Associate Professor, 大学院・電気通信学研究科, 助教授 (90262039)
NAEMURA Takeshi  The University of Tokyo, Interfaculty Initiative in Information Studies, Lecturer, 大学院・情報学環, 講師 (90292896)
AIZAWA Kiyoharu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (20192453)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsRay-based representation / 3-D Space / Shared-Space Communication / 3-D Space Coding / Spatial Sampling / Virtual Object Surface / Reflection-Based Interface / 冗長圧縮符号化
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to revolutionize communication systems from the 2-D image communication " used widely nowadays to the "Integrated 3-D Visual Communication" that should allow us to share the 3-D space itself. Especially, we pointed out the large number of technical problems for this dream systematically and gave basic investigations of each topic.
1.Discussion on the Future of the Integrated 3-D Visual Communication and Study on Technical Difficulties in 3-D Image Coding
We gathered and investigated the information from both Japan and foreign countries related to the present 3-D imaging technologies and the future image communication systems. We also categorized several research topics in 3-D image coding.
2.Theoretical Systematization of the Ray-Based Representation Method for 3-D Spatial Data
Systematically, we clarified the relationship between conventional "Image" processing techniques and processing techniques for "light ray data". Furthermore, we proposed some methods for … More mutual conversion between light ray data and several visual data aiming to realize the comprehensive visual communication systems.
3.Investigation on Efficient Methods for Sampling 3-D Spatial Data
A system that can take (capture) samples of light ray data was constructed. Moreover, we examined how to sample the data efficiently by introducing a method for measuring 3-D shape. We also constructed a system that captures a set of orthogonal views and studied its applicability to the Integrated 3-D Visual Communication, experimentally.
4.Study on Statistical Approach to Compressing the Large Amount of Light Ray Data