Ultra Sensing Using Highly Precise Micromachining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ESASHI Masayoshi  Tohoku University, New Industry Creation Hatchery Center, Professor, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 教授 (20108468)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shuji  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (00312611)
ONO Takahito  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90282095)
HANE Kazuhiro  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50164893)
KURABAYASHI Toru  Semiconductor Research Institute, Researcher, 研究員 (90195537)
MINAMI Kazuyuki  Tohoku University, Graduate School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科(現 山口大学), 講師 (00229759)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHighly sensitive pressure sensor / Accelerometer / Gyroscope / Precise micromachining / Capacitive AFM probe / Microprobe for NSOM / Nano pattern transfer / Nanomachining / NSOM用プローブ
Research Abstract
Micro structures, which are fabricated using micromachining based on a semiconductor micro fabrication, can move quickly. The micromachining technology makes highly sensitive and quick response sensors feasible. We can fabricate sensor array or capacitive sensors by integrating multiplexer circuits or capacitance detecting circuits respectively. Moreover highly sensitive resonating sensors, servo sensors and self-diagnostic sensors can be made by integrating actuators. Ultra sensing which has higher performancess than conventional sensing technologies has been developed by precise micromachining, integration of different components and nanomachining.
Vacuum packaged sensors as capacitive diaphragm vacuum sensors and rotating gyroscopes using electrostatically levitating micro motor have been developed. The latter gyroscope could rotate at 10000 rpm and be used as two axis angular rate sensor and three axis accelerometer.
Near field optical microscope which have a small (20 nm diameter) a … More perture at the end of a thin silicon cantilever achieved a high throughput and hence can be applied for optical data storage. Multi microprobe data storage devise which has arrayed thermal prove with small (30 nm) heater at the tip has been developed. The arrayed (32×32) prove needs interconnection to the integrated circuit and for this purpose electrical feedthrough in a Pyrex glass was developed. Thermal recording to a phase change recording media (GeSbTe) which is used for DVD RAM and electrical reading using conductance change were successfully performed.
Carbon nanotube was deposited selectively at the end of silicon probe and applied for the SPM (Scanning Probe Microscope). Resonating characteristics of extremely thin (60 nm) silicon cantilevers has been studied High quality factor (Q) up to 250000 was achieved by heating in ultra high vacuum and removing surface natural oxide. This thin high Q resonator is effective for highly sensitive resonating sensors. Micromachined polarization modulators have been developed for the purpose of highly sensitive infrared reflection spectroscopy Less