Sensory-Motor Fusion System Using High-Speed Sensor Feedbacks Based on Hierarchical, Integration Mode
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Masatoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Department of Mathematical Engineering and information Physics, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40212857)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Kaoru  Tokyo University of Technology, School of Engineering, Department of Mechatoronics, Professor, 工学部・機械制御工学科, 教授 (30010953)
ISHII Idaku  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Technology Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Lecturer, 電気電子工学科, 講師 (40282686)
喜安 千弥  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (20234388)
藤村 貞夫  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (30010961)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsSensor Fusion / Active Sensing / Paraliel DSP System / Hierarchical Parallel Processing / Robot Cortrol / Human Interface / Multi-Model System / Sensory Integration / アクティブセンジング
Research Abstract
A human being acquires real world information using various kinds of external sensors. Then he executes hierarchical parallel distribution processing based on his brain and his neural network, finally giving appropriate orders to his actuators to achieve motion appropriate to his real world environment. In the engineering field, this process is called sensory-motor fusion that is first introduced by head investigator. It achieves interactive motion adaptable to changes in the environment in the real-time. This characteristic is very important in the real world system, and also should be realized on the practical level.
In this research we have developed a high-speed sensory-motor fusion system consisting of a multi-processor system, a massively parallel active vision, and a multi-fingered hand-arm. This 1ms sensory-motor fusion system has the following three features : (A) heterogeneous sensor fusion to process a multiple environments and hierarchical parallel processing architecture to perform multiple tasks, (B) 1ms high-speed visual and force feedback to deal with changes in the real world environment and (C) Active sensing methods to integrate sensing and actuating process. These features allow dynamic motion in the real world environment.
For the annual result of our research, on year 1998, we have developed a high-speed visual sensor feedback and designed a hierarchical and parallel processing system for them. On year 1999, we have realized a handling task by a manipulator and an active vision, and investigated the control methods and sensory fusion algorithms to achieve the interactive motion adaptable to unknown and changing environment. Finally on year 2000, we injected a haptic display device to the total sensory-motor fusion system and achieved consistent motion-with human actions and mechanical motions on the system in the real word environment.