Evakuation Systems for life-Cycle Cost of Concrete Structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 土木材料・力学一般
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology (1999, 2001)
The University of Tokyo (1998)
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Hajime  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 教授 (30010664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Koji  Kagawa University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20002206)
SHIMOMURA Takumi  Nagaoka University of Technology, Department of Civil and Enviromental Engineering, Associate Professor, 環境・建設系, 助教授 (40242002)
MAEKAWA Koichi  University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor., 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80157122)
OUCHI Masahiro  Kochi University of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (80301125)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordslife-span simulation / integration of structural / integrated system of thermo-hygryo physical analysis / safety of construction work / self-compactability / shrinkage / salt damage / retrofit and strengthening design / 耐久性 / ライフサイクルコスト / 自己充填コンクリート / 配合設計 / 劣化 / 維持管理
Research Abstract
A framework for total evaluation system for concrete material and concrete structures was established from the viewpoint of establishing life-cycle cost including the effect on the society by assembling analysis methods of concrete at fresh, early-age and hardened stages for material and structural performances. A framework for evaluation methods for safety of construction work and prediction for segregation by using mix-proportion and material characteristics at construction period were established. At early stage, simulation method for volume change caused by autogeneous and drying shrinkages was established applicable to variety of mix-proportioning, materials, curing, environment and age. At in-service stage, simulation methods for deterioration and lowering structural performance during some to tens of years was tried to be established by modelling salt movement, equilibrium and movement of ion, carbon-dioxide and oxygen in concrete, and collision of reinforcing bar, based on integrated system of thermo-hygro and physical analysis simulating development of concrete material structure at early stage. In addition, parallel computation system for three-dimensional FEM analysis method simulating development and deterioration process of concrete at early stage and for three-dimensional analysis system for concrete structure. A framework for method of retrofitting and strengthening design was also proposed form the viewpoint of performance-based design.