Novel Characterization of Humic Substarces and this Role in the Behavior of Environmental Toxic Substances using HPLc/MS/MS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Saburo  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (90092808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Harumi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (40089123)
SHIMIZU Yoshihisa  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Assoc. Prof., 工学研究科, 助教授 (20226260)
TSUNO Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Prof., 工学研究科, 教授 (40026315)
MATSUDA Tomonari  Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Eng., Instructor, 工学研究科, 助手 (50273488)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsHumic Substances / Toxic Micro-Pollutants / Membrane Separation / Tandon Mass Spectroscopy / Natural Organic Matter / Sooption into Cell Membrane / 構造解析 / 質量分析計
Research Abstract
1. Isolation and Characterization of NOM from Lake Biwa Japan
Lake Biwa natural organic matter (NOM) was isolated and fractionated from the Southern and Northern Lakes using the sequential membrane system installed at Kyoto University. TOC analysis of the fractionated samples indicated that the high molecular weight fractions (> 1,000 Da) of both lakes were less than 2O%, which is much less than the values reported for Lake Michigan and Suwanee River NOM (76 and 37%, respectively). The SUVA (Specific Ultra Violet Absorbance) was also measured for the fractionated Lake Biwa NOM.The higher molecular weight fractions had smaller SUVA values. Since SUVA corresponds to the content of aromatic compounds, the results indicate that the aromatic compounds in Lake Biwa NOM are less in the higher molecular weight fractions.
2. Sorption of Micro-organic Pollutants with Lake Biwa NOM.Japan
Pyrene was selected from polynuclear aromatic hydrocarbons (PAH) as a micro-organic pollutant. The sorption onto … More the fractionated Lake Biwa NOM was measured by batch sorption experiments. The experimental results indicated that the sorption of pyrene was controlled by the molecular weight (i.e., the greater sorption was observed for the higher molecular weight fractions of Lake Biwa NOM) not by SUVA (i.e., no distinct relationship was observed between the sorption and SUVA).
3. Development of an Alternative to K_<ow> as a Predictor of Contaminant Toxicity
The aqueous-phase sorption of micro-organic pollutants into liposome and the effects of coexisting humic substances on the sorption were experimentally evaluated. The liposome, used for simulating living cell membrane, was synthesized in the laboratory, and two PAHs (pyrene and phenanthrene) were used for the experiment. The batch sorption results indicate that the sorption into liposome could be an alternative to K_<ow> for estimating the transport of micro-organic pollutants into living cells and humic substances retarded the transport by binding with micro-organic pollutants in the aqueous phase. Less