Study on Performance-based Construction Standard for Reinforced Concrete Works in compliance with Performance-based Building Standard
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2000)
The University of Tokyo (1998-1999)
Principal Investigator
TOMOSAWA Fuminori  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof., 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (50211404)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Takafumi  Tokyo Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Assoc.Prof, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (80208321)
MORINAGA Shigeru  Kyusyu Tokai Univ., Fac.of eng., Prof, 工学部, 教授 (60269107)
SHIMIZU Akiyuki  Tokyo Univ.of Science, Fac.of Eng., Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (50084356)
TANIGAWA Yasuo  Nagoya Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (70023182)
KASAMI Hideo  Kogakuin Univ., Grad.School of Eng., Prof, 工学部, 教授 (00286668)
千歩 修  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (10236127)
鎌田 英治  北海道大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (50001996)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsReinforced concrete / Construction standard / Performance standard / Performance-based design / Performance level / Environmental factors / Construction factors / International harmonization / 環境要因 / 鉄筋コンクリート / フレッシュコンクリート / 硬化コンクリート / 耐久設計 / 品質管理 / 検査方法
Research Abstract
As a result of the Great Hanshin-Awaji Earthquake, it has become necessary to secure further the safety of architecture while promoting deregulation and international cooperation. To this end, the architectural standard system is now under examination regarding its change from that of a specification-based to performance-based system. Under such circumstances, this study was carried out to examine; what the ‘construction standards for reinforced concrete works' should be in order to comply with ‘performance-based building standards', together with its stipulation methods and contents. The following results were obtained through experimental and analytical studies, as well as discussions among researchers concerned.
a)Following clarification of what a universal and rational ‘construction standard for reinforced concrete works' which complies with the ‘performance-based building standard/performance-based design' should be, as well as its direction, proposals were made when deemed feasibl … More e concerning the performance items and methods of indication/evaluation.
b)It is necessary to clarify the compliance criteria with respect to construction standards, regarding the actual application of the ‘performance-based building standard'. A system which can be expressed quantitatively was investigated by reorganizing with the performance-based concept ; the relationship between various performance levels required for design and various specifications for materials and construction in terms of the ‘construction standard for reinforced concrete works', as well as the effects of factors such as construction environment and methods upon the actual performance of reinforced concrete structural members which are built under differing environmental conditions by various construction methods.
c)In Europe, CEN is preparing the EN standard by harmonizing the building codes and construction standards of each country. A survey was carried out concerning trends regarding the EN Standard for reinforced concrete and ISO Standard which is based on the EN Standard, by visiting and interviewing key persons of each country.
d)With respect to the performance items for which engineering quantitative standards are difficult to establish under the present conditions, and those for which a verification method for the performance level has not been established, accumulation of engineering knowledge was gained through experiment and theory, in order to comply with the stipulation of performances. Less