Unsteady wind forces on huge structures in a marine city
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
TANIIKE Yoshihito  Osaka City Univ., Fac. of Eng., Prof, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00111980)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKANAN Hiroo  Osaka Pref. Col. of Tech., Dept. of Civil Eng., 建設工学科, 教授 (20111924)
TANIGUCHI Tetsuro  Osaka City Univ., Fac. of Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30231418)
KIUCHI Tatsuhiko  Osaka City Univ., Fac. of Eng., Lecturer, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30112527)
NISHIMURA Hiroaki  General Building Research Corporation, 風洞部門, 室長(常勤研究職)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsElastic prism model / Unsteady wind force / aerodynamic damping force / Dynamic response / Field measurement / Wavelet transform / ウェーブレット変換 / 付加質量 / 非定常風力 / 自然風観測 / 角柱模型
Research Abstract
In a marine city nothing shuts out the wind flow. There the huge structures as a sports arena and so on constructed in a marine city will be significantly influenced by the wind forces. In this study the field measurements have been carried out at a test site on the reclaimed land called "Maishima" to investigate the characteristics of the wind pressures, wind forces and dynamic response by them.
In 1998, the reference tower with the several anemometers was set up at the test site to investigate the characteristics of the natural wind flow. The model under investigation was the elastic prism with the square section of 1m side and 5m height. The model was set up and the oscillation characteristics of it were investigated. Moreover the measurement system has been established as recorded automatically are the wind velocity, wind direction, wind pressures and the dynamic response of the model.
In 1999, investigating the characteristics of the natural wind in this area, it was shown that strong winds mainly blew from west-direction, the intensity of turbulence varied in accordance with the wind direction and so on.
In 2000 and 2001, by the wind tunnel test and field measurement, the relations between the unsteady wind force and the dynamic response of the elastic prism model were studied. Consequently it was shown that the added mass increased as the wind velocity increased to the resonance velocity and so on.