City Color of Kyoto in View of the Clay Walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNAGOYA CITY UNIVERCITY
Principal Investigator
HIROKAWA Yoshiko  NAGOYA CITY UNIVERSITY Department of Design and Architecture Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (40001234)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAGUCHI Akihiro  GENERAL BUILDING RESEARCH CORPORATION Researcher, 環境試験室, 研究員 (10215618)
HIIRO Maho  AICHI SHUKUTOKU UNIVERSITY Department of Modern Sociology Associate Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (50222237)
OGURA Shigetarou  KOBE DESIGN UNIVERSITY, Department of Design Professor, 芸術工学部, 教授 (70214096)
ITO Yasuyuki  名古屋市立大学, 芸術工学部, 助教授 (80203181)
YAMASHITA Michiko  名古屋市立大学, 芸術工学部, 教授 (20023674)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsJuraku-tsuchi / Osaka-tsuchi / Momoyama-tsuchi / color difference / measuring colors / alluvial cone / color matching / traditional clay walls / 土壁 / 京錆土
Research Abstract
In order to trace the color of the fresh clay walls of Sumiya, which is said to be an exhibition hall of quality clay walls, the comparison was made between the measured value of the color in February, 1992 and that in February, 2000, and the direction of change and the amounts of change are discussed. The color difference was measured by LィイD1*ィエD1 aィイD1*ィエD1bィイD1*ィエD1 color expressing system. The clay walls which had a large difference between 1992 and 2000 in LィイD1*ィエD1 value were 'Yellow Otsu Migaki' and 'Red Otsu Migaki' and the change direction was to the high LィイD1*ィエD1 value. As for CィイD1*ィエD1value, 'Yellow Otsu Migaki' and 'Osaka-tsuchi' make much difference and both of the change directions were to the low CィイD1*ィエD1 value. As for aィイD1*ィエD1 value and bィイD1*ィエD1 value, the large differences in aィイD1*ィエD1 value appear in 'Koshushiro no Aka' and 'Osaka-tsuchi' and both change directions were to the low aィイD1*ィエD1 value and those in bィイD1*ィエD1 value appear in 'Red Otsu Migaki' o … More n the corridor wall on the west side of 'Ogi Room' and 'Koshuhaku no Aka' on the porch of 'Ume Room'. The color differences in 'Juraku-tsuchi' and stuccoed walls were small. The characteristics of spectra of powder-type samples depend much on their density, thickness and the conditions of the irradiated surface. So the measurements were made only on diffused reflection using a combination of a newly designed cup with quarts, whose volume is variable, for measuring powder-type samples with little errors and a large integratingsphere with a specular reflectance trap which detect only dispersion with accuracy. And as the results by the measurement method of CCM (computer color matching) on the basis of the diffused reflection spectra of powder-type samples, the color difference between the aimed color and the measured color was very small, under 1.0. Kansai District has a variety of colored clay such as 'Juraku-tsuchi', 'Osaka-tsuchi', 'Asagi-tsuchi', 'Kujo-tsuchi', 'Momoyama-tsuchi' and so on. 'Juraku-tsuchi' is a special one which Rikyu used in his tea ceremony room with his affection. In order to study 'Juraku-tsuchi' geologically, the history of the strata where the clay was gathered was investigated. 'Juraku-tsuchi' exists in the mud stratum under the area where Heiankyu (Palace in the Heian Period) used to be, and it is thought to be the base of the Heian Capital. The plain in the north of Kyoto Basin is an alluvial cone of the Kamo River and the Tenjn River. And on the alluvial cone, there exists one-meter thick mud layer. To know the process of its formation, the mud at several points is now being gathered. Less