Transmission electron microscope observation of cracks introduced in bulk crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SAKA Hiroyasu  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (90023267)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Katsuhiro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学研究科, 講師 (00211938)
KURODA Kotaro  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor., 工学研究科, 教授 (30161798)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsCrack / Transmission electron microscopy / dislocations / bulk crystals / focused ion beam technique / 破壊 / DBTT / TEM / FIB
Research Abstract
Fracture of materials is one of the most important subjects in materials science. There are two approaches to the study of fracture of materials. One is macroscopic one and the other is atomistic simulation using a computer. However, there is a big gap between these extremes and it is information on mesoscopic scale that bridges this gap. In order to get such information on mesoscopic scale transmission electron microscopy should be the most appropriate technique. However, it is extremely difficult to prepare a foil specimen which contain S the very tip of a crack.
The purpose of the present study is to examine by transmission electron microscopy those cracks which were introduced in bulk crystals applying a focused ion beam technique to preparation of a thin foil specimen from pre-selected area such as a crack tip. This contributes much to bridge the gap between macroscopic approach and atomistic simulation. In this study, Si, GaAs, alumina and quasicrystals were used as specimens and the defect structures at and near the tips of the cracks were observed comprehensively.