Analysis and Biomedical Material Applications of Biological Hard Tissue Formation Based on Electromagnetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Kimihiro  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 教授 (70174670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Yuzo  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Graduate School, Professor, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (30124697)
OHGAKI Masataka  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials ancl Bioengineering, Assistant Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (50223748)
NAKAMURA Satoshi  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Institute of Biomaterials and Bioengineering, Assistant Professor, 生体材料工学研究所, 助手 (40227898)
OHKURA Toshinori  Kogakuin University, Department of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (70255610)
HAMAGAMI Jyun-ichi  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School, Assistant Professor, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (30285100)
赤尾 勝  東京医科歯科大学, 生体材料工学研究所, 助教授 (50143607)
松田 元秀  岡山大学, 環境工学部, 助教授 (80222305)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshydroxyapatite / Polarization / Crystal growth / Cell activity / Osteoconduction / Bioactivity / 水酸アパタイト / 細胞反応
Research Abstract
Hydroxyapatite is an innate bioactive material such that bones are generated by osteoblasts on its surface without any inclusion. It has been experimentally established that bone formation occurs 1 week after implantation, and the wound is repaired within 3 weeks. However, provided a wide gap between the hydroxyapatite and bone, the hydroxyapatite is encapsulated with fibrous tissues and not integrated with the bones. Our recent studies demonstrated that the negative electrical charges on the hydroxyapatite surfaces induced by electrical polarization accelerated the bone-like apatite overgrowth by means of simulated body fluid immersion. Here we show that the negatively charged surfaces of the electrically polarized hydroxyapatite ceramics enhanced the osteogenesis of canine bone marrow. The negatively charged hydroxyapatite surface conducted bone formation 7 days after implantation in the widely gapped environment. By day 14, a ca. 0.2 mm gap was filled with maturing bone rigidly contacted with the hydroxyapatite surfaces. The electrostatic force was revealed to have effects both upon activation of the bone formation by myeloid cells and on construction on the c-face highly-orientated hydroxyapatite layer on the negatively charged surface.