Studies of Hydrogen-pumping Function of Proton-conducting Ceramics and Their Applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IWAHARA Hiroyasu  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research and Engineering, Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 教授 (80023125)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Hiroshige  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助手 (70283413)
SHIMURA Tetsuo  Nagoya University, Center for Integrated Research and Engineering, Assistant Professor, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助手 (30273254)
伊藤 秀章  名古屋大学, 理工科学総合研究センター, 助教授 (60109270)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsProton-conducting ceramics / Hydrogen pump / Hydrogen pressure regulator / Electrochemical dehumidifier / hydrogen sensor / Electrode reaction / Denitration equipment / Hydrogen industry / プロトン / セラミックス / 水素ガス電極 / 薄膜 / プロトンの移動度 / 分極
Research Abstract
The objectives of this study are to clarify the function of electrochemical hydrogen pump of proton-conducting ceramics and to establish the guiding principles for applying the hydrogen pump to industrial process and scientific instruments. Also, the creation of new proton conducting ceramics suitable for the hydrogen pump is one of the aims of our study.
Hydrogen gas electrode reaction and the electrode behavior of anode and cathode of the hydrogen pump using a proton-conducting ceramic were investigated in detail from the experimental results. The microstructure of electrode material, the content of water vapor and the operation temperature that would enable to enhance the pumping capacity could be clarified in this work. Based on these results, we succeeded in constructing a high performance hydrogen pump which could electrochemically pump the hydrogen gas at higher current density than 1Acm^<-2>.
Combining the hydrogen-pumping function with the hydrogen-sensing function of proton-conducting ceramic, the regulator of hydrogen partial pressure in the gas mixture was devised and it was confirmed to work well. Hydrogen pumps were successfully applied to an electrochemical dehumidifier for closed vessels and the hydrogen sensors which need no hydrogen standard material. This kind of a pump showed the possibility of applying to denitration equipment for exhaust gas from internal combustion engines.
Furthermore, several kinds of proton-conducting solid oxide based on Sr_2YTaO_6, LaSrAlO_4, La_<5.8>WO_<11.7>, La_3NbO_7, LaScO_3, SrZrO_3 etc.were newly synthesized.