ガリウム・ヒ素化合物半導体用の超新機能電極材料の研究
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Structural/Functional materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Mosanori  Kyoto Univ. Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (70229970)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hidetsugu  Kyoto Univ. Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (60283644)
MATSUBARA Eiichiro  Kyoto Univ. Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (90173864)
KOIDE Yasuo  Kyoto Univ. Associate Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (70195650)
MORIYAMA Miki  Kyoto Univ. Research Associate, 工学研究科, 助手 (70303857)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsGaAs / Ohmic contact / NiInGe / InGaAs / Interface / Contact resistance / Electrode / Microstructure / 低障壁中間層 / 拡散バリア材 / コンタクト抵抗 / FET
Research Abstract
NiInGe Ohmic contact materials which are attractive to use in the future GaAs devices were developed in our laboratories. Although the NiInGe contacts provided low contact resistances of around 0.3 Ω-mm and excellent thermal stability, further reduction of the contact resistance (Rc) of the NiInGe contacts was mandatory to apply these contacts in the sub-micron devices. In this research project, the microstructural parameters which influence the Rc values were investigated by correlating the Rc values with the microstructure at the interface between the contact materials and GaAs. The Rc values of the NiInGe contacts were found to depend strongly on the volume fraction and the In concentration (x) of the In_xGa_<1-x>As compound semiconductor layers which were formed at the metal/GaAs interface. Both the volume fraction and the In concentration of the In_xGa_<1-x>As layers were found to depend on the thickness of the In layer used in the NiInGe contact and the annealing temperature to form the Ohmic contacts. The Rc value of 0.18 Ω-mm was obtained for the Ni(18nm)/In(13nm)/Ge(30nm) contact after annealing at temperature of around 650 ℃ for 5 s where a slash "/" indicates the deposition sequence.