Production of Ultrafine Grained Structural Metallic Materials by Means of Severe Warm Rolling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Yoshihiro  Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20029101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UTSUNOMIYA Hiroshi  Research Assistant, Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80252584)
SAKAI Tetsuo  Lecturer, Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (80029298)
TSUJI Nobuhiro  Associate Professor, Graduate School of Engineering, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教授 (30263213)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordsstructural metallic materials / aluminum alloys / steels / severe plastic deformation / rolling / accumulative roll-bonding (ARB) / ultrafine grains / mechanical properties / 局所方位測定 / 高強度 / Hall-Petchの関係 / 粒成長 / 繰り返し重ね接合圧延(ARB) / 回復・再結晶・粒成長 / EBSP / ナノ結晶粒 / 高強度化 / 超塑性 / 回復・再結晶
Research Abstract
Ultra-grain refinement of structural metallic materials was studied. A novel severe plastic deformation process applicable to continuous production of large bulky materials, Accumulative Roll-Bonding (ARB) was developed. The ARB process was applied to various kinds of aluminum alloys, steels and copper alloys, and ultrafine grained structure with mean grain sizes of several hundreds nano-meters was successfully obtained in all the materials. The ultrafine grained materials performed very high strength compared with the starting materials. The formation mechanism of the ultrafine grains during severe plastic deformation was clarified.