Analysis of Physical Phenomena in Electrode Region of Arc Plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Metal making engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
USHIO Masao  Osaka University, Joining and Welding Research Institute, Professor, 接合科学研究所, 教授 (80029248)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Manabu  Joining and Welding Research Institute, Research Associate, 接合科学研究所, 助手 (20243272)
NAKATA Kazuhiro  Joining and Welding Research Institute, Associate Professor, 接合科学研究所, 助教授 (80112069)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPlasma / Arc / Anode / Plasma diagnosis / Laser scattering / Weld pool / Metal vapor / Welding / 対流 / アーク放電 / 蒸発 / 境界層 / 陽極降下 / LTE
Research Abstract
In order to clarify electrode phenomena in the materials processing with arc plasma, the plasma diagnosis of gas tungsten arc (GTA) during welding was carried out by using a planar laser induced fluorescence (PLIF) analysis and a spectroscopic analysis.
Change in distributions of metal vapor from the anode, namely, the weld pool to the arc plasma strongly affects the anode arc root owing to drastic change in electrical conductivity in the plasma. The difference between a diffuse mode and a constricted mode in the anode arc roots gives different forces such as the drag force of arc plasma, the electromagnetic force, etc.to the weld pool. These different forces would also lead to different vector of a fluid flow velocity in the weld pool, and then the penetration geometry of the weld should be changed.
Experimental and theoretical results in the present research project give new knowledge of the interaction between the arc plasma and the electrodes to the materials processing with arc plasma, and also suggest a future direction of this research work.