A study on thermally and chemically stable multifunctional membranes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 触媒・化学プロセス
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Akira  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Professor, 反応化学研究所, 教授 (80006311)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KYOTANI Takashi  Institute for Chemical Reaction Science, Tohoku University, Associate Professor, 反応化学研究所, 助教授 (90153238)
PRADHAN B.K.  東北大学, 反応化学研究所, 講師(研究機関研究員
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsanodic aluminum oxide film / membrane filter / pervaporation separation / carbon deposition / chemical modification / ガス分離 / 分子流 / 気相炭素化
Research Abstract
The porosity of an anodic aluminum oxide film consists of an array of parallel and straight channels with a uniform diameter at nanometer level. Because of the presence of such nanochannels, the film has been used as a membrane for ultrafilitration. This membrane filter however, suffers from its poor chemical stability both in acid and alkaline solutions. In order to circumvent such poor stability, we have prepared a carbon-coated membrane from an anodic oxide film and then chemically-modified its carbon surface by either oxidation or fluorination treatment. In the present study, we use the membrane for pervaporation separation of water/ethanol mixture and investigate the effect of such modification on the pervaporation performance.
When pyrolytic decomposition of propylene was carried out over an anodic aluminum oxide film, uniform carbon coating on the film was achieved. The carbon deposition process decreased the channel diameter from 30 to 20 nm, but left the whole channel structure intact. Further fluorination or HNO_3 treatment did not alter the channel structure. Gas permeation through these films was found to be principally governed by Knudsen diffusion. In the pervaporation separation of water/ethanol mixture, preferential permeation of water was observed in the fluorinated films, although the untreated and oxidized carbon-coated films did not show any selectivity. This work demonstrated that, even if pore diameter is as large as 20 nm, a suitable surface modification to pore wall makes it possible to endow a membrane with selectivity in pervaporation separation.