| Project/Area Number |
10305063
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
工業分析化学
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
SAWADA Tsuguo Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (90011105)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YUI Hiroharu Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (20313017)
FUJINAMI Masanori Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (50311436)
KITAMOARI Takehiko Graduate School of Engineering, The University of Tokyo, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (60214821)
KATAYAMA Kenji Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助手 (00313007)
露本 伊佐男 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (60282571)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 1999
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
| Keywords | photothermal / nanospace / transient lens effects / liquid / liquid interface / capillary wave / laser breakdown / stimulated Raman scattering / femtoseconds / 超高速 / ピコ秒 / 単一分子 / 熱レンズ / 液相 |
| Research Abstract |
We have developed several analytical methods in order to clarify chemical phenomena in nanospace in liquid phase and shown their usefulness in this project. In highly sensitive molecular- detection in liquid nanospace, the thermal lens microscope using photothermal effects was evolved and optimized for practical applications. The photothermal signal intensity was estimated more precisely to consider the surface morphology in samples, so that we succeeded in the analysis of the antigen-antibody reactions on the cell. Further, to apply this method to monitor the chelating reaction in the 250μm width channel, we could first integrate the flow injection analysis on the glass chip. Next, we have advanced the quasi-elastic laser scattering method which can monitor the number of molecules at liquid/liquid interface, and the molecular transfer and the reaction were studied in situ. New result have been obtained on the transfer of various surfactants at the interface, the interfacial behavior o
… More
f phase transfer catalysis, and the hydrolysis of DPPC by a hydrolysis enzyme. Ultra fast lens effect method using femtosecond pulse laser has been developed to clarify the energy transfer mechanism from solute to solvent in liquid and the solute-solvent effect, has studied in photo-excited molecular motion and reaction. In the molecular dynamics of Auramin O in low-viscosity solutions, the fast relaxation process within several ps was found out and it was found that the relaxation time depended on the mean molecular weight of solvent. In photo isomerization of amino azobenzen, the solvent dependence on the relaxation process in the intermediated state was firstly measured. It has been founded as the novel phenomena in the liquid nanospace that the stimulated Raman scattering in laser breakdown induced plasma was emitted in the very early stage within several tens seconds. The Raman spectra obtained were characteristic and we have investigated it as the new structural analysis method in liquid. The above-mentioned analytical methods, which are based on the photothermal effect and capillary wave, are applicable for non-fluorescent molecules and their sensitivity is comparable to the fluorescent methods. It is, therefore, concluded that new nano-chemistry world in liquid is opened by them Less