Project/Area Number |
10305064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
工業物理化学
Research Institution | Tokyo Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHSAKA Takeo Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80152099)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAJIMA Takeyoshi Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (70194347)
KITAMURA Fusao Tokyo Institute of Technology, Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (00224973)
徳田 耕一 東京工業大学, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40016548)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Reactive Oxygen Species / Superoxide Ion / Self-assembled Monolayer Film / Electochemistry / Hydrogen Peroxide / Biosensor / Enzyme / Oxygen / 活性酵素種 / スーパーオキシドジスムターゼ / 自己組織化膜 / 電極触媒 / 抗酸化物質 / 酸素の拡散係数 / 電気化学振動現象 / 酸素ラジカル / ストップドフロー分光法 |
Research Abstract |
In the present study, challenging studies on the electrochemical generation, detection and reaction control of reactive oxygen species were undertaken using molecularly modified electrodes and the following remarkable results were obtained : 1. The electrogeneration of O_2 was realized by one-electron reduction of O_2 in aqueous media using Hg electrodes modified with surface-active molecules. 2. Novel dinickel(II) and dicopper(II) complexes of bis(pentaazamacrocycle) were prepared by a template condensation reaction and their self-assembled monolayer(SAM)s were fabricated on Au electrodes. The electrocatalytic oxidation of H_2O_2 to O_2 could be clarified by in situ FTIR measurements. 3. The direct electrode reactions of SOD- and cyt.c -confined SAMs could be realized and these SAM-electrodes were successfully applied to third generation biosensors for O_2^-. 4. A series of asymmetric viologen monolayers fabricated on electrodes were found to show electrochemical monomer/dimmer equilibria on CVs with an isopotential point. 5. New electrochemical oscillation phenomena associated with in situ electrogenerated O_2^- were found and their mechanisms were proposed.