Unimolecular and multimolecular associates of water soluble multiblock copolymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHAMA Seiichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (90016410)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOSE Takuhei  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (20016405)
ISHIZONE Takashi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (60212883)
TEZUKA Yasuyuki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (80155457)
INOMATA Katsuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Organic and Polymeric Materials, Research Associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (80232578)
SATOH Mitsuru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Department of Chemistry and Materials Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (10143679)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsWater soluble polymer / Block copolymer / Graft copolymer / Telechelic polymer / Gel / Aqueous solution / Unimolecular associate / Multimolecular associate / 立体規則性 / 環状ポリマー / 会合 / 環状オニウム塩
Research Abstract
Stereospecific anionic living polymerizations of N,N-diethylacrylamide (DEA) gave the well-defined polymers having highly isotactic, syndiotactic, and heterotactic stereoregularities, respectively. The tailored water soluble poly(2-(2'-hydroxyethoxy)ethyl methacrylate) was obtained by the anionic polymerizations of 2-(2'-trialkylsilyloxyethoxy)ethyl methacrylate and the following deprotection of the resulting polymer. A series of polymers having new attractive architectures was obtained by reshuffling of telechelic polymers having cyclic ammonium salt terminals via electrostatic assembly and by subsequent covalent fixation process. Star polymers, polymer network, polymacromonomers, and cyclics containing poly(tertahydrofuran) and poly(ethylene oxide) segments were synthesized through the electrostatic assembly and the covalent fixation.
Micelle formation of poly(DEA)s having well-defined chain structures such as predicted molecular weight, narrow molecular weight distribution, and high stereoregularities was analyzed by the light scattering in water. Aggregation behavior and its network structure of poly(N,N-dimethylacrylamide)-graft-poly(methyl methacrylate) in methanol/water was characterized by the light scattering and the dynamic viscoelasticy. On the other hand, aggregation mechanism of nonionic polymers in water was discussed by the additive effect of ions on the expansion and the shrinkage of water-containing polymer gel. Aggregation of polyelectrolytes in water/organic solvents was analyzed by the phase transition of polymer gel in the presence of various counteions.