Construction of Polymer Recycling System Based on Equilibrium Polymerization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ENDO Takeshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Professor, 資源化学研究所, 教授 (40016738)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANDA Fumio  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Research Laboratory of Resources Utilization, Associate Professor, 資源化学研究所, 助教授 (70262318)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
Keywordsequilibrium polymerization / polymer recycling / bicyclic monomer / spiro orthoester / bicyclo orthoester / crosslinking / single ring-opening / decrosslinking / 平衡重合
Research Abstract
This work dealt with (1) cationic equilibrium polymerization of spiro orthoesters (SOEs) and bicyclo orthoester (BOEs), (2) depolymerization of the obtain polymers, (3) reversible cationic crosslinking and decrosslinking between bifunctional SOEs and BOEs and the network polymers, (4) reversible cationic crosslinking and decrosslinking between SOE and BOE-based linear polymers and network polymers. SOEs gave poly(cyclic orthoester)s by single ring-opening polymerization in the presence of acid catalysts, and this process underwent equilibrium polymerization. We applied the function of equilibrium polymerization to chemical recycling of polymeric materials. Dithiollinked bifunctional spiro orthoester monomers afforded the corresponding crosslinked polymers at 0℃ in the presence of CFィイD23ィエD2COィイD22ィエD2H in bulk, and the resulted crosslinked polymers were efficiently converted into the original bifunctional spiro orthoesters by decrosslinking at room temperature in the presence of CFィイD23ィエD2COィイD22ィエD2H in CHィイD22ィエD2ClィイD22ィエD2. Further, acid-catalyzed reversible crosslinking-decrosslinking of a polymer having a spiro orthoester group in the side chain was carried out. The copolymer obtained by the radical copolymerization of 2-methylene-1,4,6-trioxaspiro[4.6]undecane with acrylonitrile was treated with CFィイD23ィエD2COィイD22ィエD2H at -10℃ in CHィイD22ィエD2ClィイD22ィエD2 to afford the crosslinked polymer quantitatively.The crosslinked polymer was then treated with CFィイD23ィエD2COィイD22ィエD2H at room temperature at a low concentration in CHィイD22ィエD2ClィイD22ィエD2 to recover the original polymer.