STRUCTURE FORMATION DURING THE INDUCTION PERIOD OF CRYSTALLIZATION OF POLYMERS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAJI Keisuke  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR CHEMICAL RESEARCH, PROFESSOR, 化学研究所, 教授 (00026072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIDA Koji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR CHEMICAL RESEARCH, INSTRUCTOR, 化学研究所, 助手 (80189290)
KANAYA Toshiji  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE FOR CHEMICAL RESEARCH, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 化学研究所, 助教授 (20152788)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywordspolymer / induction period of crystallization / microphase separation / spinodal decomposition / characteristic wavelength / glass crystallization / melt crystallization / small-angle x-ray scattering / スピノーダル分解 / 結晶化 / 誘導期 / 配向ゆらぎ / 結晶化温度 / 高次構造
Research Abstract
We have succeeded in visualizing the general image of primary crystal nucleation mechanism of polymers. It has so far been considered that there exists only one mechanism in primary crystal nucleation ; i.e., primary crystal nuclei are formed directly in the melt. Our research project has, however, shown that other mechanisms actually exist as well. Thus, the crystal nucleation occurs in different ways depending on the quenching depth from the melt. When the quenching depth is small or crystallization temperature is high, the usual mechanism works, but when it is large or crystallization temperature is low, microphase separation due to orientational fluctuation of rigid segments occurs first in the system and then crystal nucleation begins. Theoretically there may be two types of microphase separation, binodal and spinodal. Industrially the latter type of microphase separation or the spinodal decomposition (SD) type is more important because it gives an ideal structure of crystalline polymer materials with homogeneous, tough properties. We have succeeded in actually observing such a SD pattern with an optical microscope; the optical micrographic patterns drastically change at around spinodal temperature from spherulitic to spinodal structures. For the SD type we have also found two methods crystallized from the melt and the glass ; industrially the latter is more important. A patent on these results is pending. As more fundamental research by means of small-angle X-ray and light scattering, we proposed a structural formation mechanism during the induction period of crystallization, which consists of three steps, extension of rigid segments, the initial and late stages of SD.