Relations between microscopic crosslinking structure and heterogeneity of physical gels and macroscopic properties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NEMOTO Norio  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 教授 (90027053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKADA Akihiko  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Res. Associate, 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助手 (20254427)
SHIOKAWA Kozoh  Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Associate Prof., 大学院・総合理工学研究院, 助教授 (70089928)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsInfrared Dichroism / Physical Gel / Polymer Film / Spherulite / Polypropylene / Elongation / Crystalline Polymer / Deformation Mechanism / 顕微鏡赤外吸収二色性 / 応力-ひずみ曲線 / 変形 / ポリエチレン / 架橋領域 / 赤外吸収二色性 / 正弦ひずみ / ゲル用光弾性変調器 / 同時・異時相関数 / ポリエチレンゲル
Research Abstract
We designed an infrared spectrometer for dichroism measurement under microscopic scope of 10 μ m size during elongation of samples of gels or films in order to observe molecular motions responding to stimulus of elongational deformation.
We measured infrared dichroism change with elongation for two types of polyethyelene gels with different type of crosslink regions of microcrystallite. One is a swelling gel prepared by swelling the film in tetralin as solvent. The other is a solution gel prepared by gradually cooling a solution obtained by heating the swelling gel. The swelling gel deformed by two steps ; In first step, gel deformed by the rotation of crosslink region consisting of lamellae, and in second step crystalline and non-crystalline regions were oriented by elongation. On the other hand, the solution gels deformed by One step, in which crystalline and non-crystalline regions were simultaneously oriented by elongation.
We investigated the deformation behavior of polypropylene fi … More lm including giant spherulites surrounded by microcrystallite region. When elongation proceeded, microcrystallie region was oriented largely while the giant spherulites were scarcely oriented, which means that the spherulite is fairly rigid in comparison with the microcrystalline region. In the microcrystalline region, it almost keeps unoriented state before finishing yield phenomenon and rapidly oriented just after the yield point. And then the orientation gradually proceeded with further elongation. As for the giant spherulite region, in α_ crystals, separation and entanglement of lamellae occurred for each bundles of crystals. α_<mix> crystals did not easily deform because child lamellae prevent from deformation of parent lamellae. β crystal was fragile and entanglement of twisted lamella was easily disentangled by small stress. α crystals were fairly isolated from the microcrystalline region, while β crystals entangled with microcrystalline region and deformation of spherulite in largely influence to the deformation of the system. Less