Aeronautics and Human-Engineering Joint Research to Avoid Aircraft Stall Accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10305072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Aerospace engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
RINOIE Kenichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (20175037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUNADA Yasuto  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Engineering, Research Assistant, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50216488)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsHuman Factor / Workload / Pilot / Stall / ヒューマン ファクター
Research Abstract
When the wing angle of attack of the aircraft is increased, sudden decrease of lift happens at certain angle of attack. This is called a wing stall and is known as a cause of the aircraft accident. To avoid the aircraft stall accidents, it is necessary to consider not only the flight dynamical aspects of aircrafts but also the human engineering aspects of pilots. The purpose of this research is to make clear the stall avoidance and recovery techniques by the pilot from the points both of flight dynamics and of human engineering. Aerodynamic and flight dynamic stall characteristics, piloting technique and the pilot workload have been studied in this research.
First, pilot workload measurements using a flight simulator have been done to investigate pilot skills and the pilot workload. A pilot workload evaluation method has been established that mainly concentrates on the pilot's information processing. Results showed that the workload of the in-experienced pilot is continuously high dining the whole flight. High workload precludes the accurate and correct decision making that increases the workload further.
Second, flight tests have been conducted using the actual aircraft to measure the pilot eye movements during the flight including when the aircraft experiences the stall. Results indicated that the proper piloting and accurate decision by the pilot are necessary to maintain the aircraft attitude correctly, even when the aircraft experiences the stall. Importance of eye scanning onto the proper instruments was also discussed.
Finally, flight dynamical characteristics when the aircraft experiences the stall have been investigated to predict the aircraft stall characteristics.