Analysis of polysomaty in plants and its evaluation for genetics and plant breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10306001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MII Masahiro  Professor, Faculty of Horticulture, Chiba University, 園芸学部, 教授 (30093074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHMI Keiko  Assistant Professor, , Graduate School of Natural Sciences, Chiba University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助手 (20212839)
NAKAMURA Ikuo  Associate Professor., Graduate School of Natural Sciences, Chiba University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教授 (50207867)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspolysomaty / flow cytometry / chromosome doubling / plant taxonomy / DNA content / analysis of hybridity / somaclonal variation / polyploid production / 体細胞多倍数性 / 倍数体 / endoreduplication / 形質転換 / ick遺伝子 / 植物成長調節物質 / コルヒチン / 系統分類
Research Abstract
Flowcytometric analysis was conducted on the distribution of polysomaty in economically important plants and common features of the plants with polysomaty were investigated based on the data of the analysis. As the results, polysomaty was widely found in the plants with succulent organs, but it was also found in some non-succulent plants belonging to some taxons such as Caryophyllales. Moreover, woody plants rarely have polysomaty. These results suggest that polysomaty have been acquired independently at different aspects of evolutionary processes. Polysomaty was found in all organs except for shoot and root apical meristems and the cells with higher ploidy levels tended to increase with aging. In the artificially induced tetraploids, polysomaty pattern shifted to the one-step higher level but the proportion of the highest ploidy cells tended to decrease. Relationship between polysomaty and the spontaneous production of polyploids as a somaclonal variation during the micropropagation of plants was also examined. As a result, cell suspension culture induced from the tissue with polysomaty had almost the same pattern of polysomaty as the original tissue, suggesting that the cells with higher ploidy levels had the same ability for cell division as the basal diploid cells. Since the polysomaty pattern changed by the kind and concentration of plant growth regulators added to the culture medium, plant growth regulators are considered to be a major factor for the polyploidization of the cultured cells. In the present stydy, it was revealed that DNA content is a useful index for discriminating the different taxons, . Moreover, flow cytometric analysis of DNA contents was effective for confirming the hybridity of the plants obtained by the cross between the species which have different DNA contents, and for identifying the maternal parent of the interspecific polyploid hybrid produced by the cross between the species with the same nature.