| Project/Area Number |
10306003
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
IMANISHI Hideo Osaka Prefecture University Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Science, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20081549)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Yoshito Chiba University Graduate School of Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (30151046)
OHKAWA Kiyoshi Shizuoka University Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60185204)
MORI Genjiro Osaka Prefecture University Graduate School of Agriculture and Biological Science, Professor, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20081515)
MAENAKA Hisayuki Himeji Institute of Technology Inst.of Natural and Environmental Science, Professor, 自然科学研究所, 教授 (80081553)
SIMOMURA Takashi Kyoto Prefectural University Faculty of Human Environment, Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10140188)
稲本 勝彦 大阪府立大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50223235)
土井 元章 大阪府立大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40164090)
東條 元昭 大阪府立大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (90254440)
森本 幸裕 大阪府立大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (40141501)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2000
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
| Keywords | geophytes / landscaping / growth and flowering / environmental tolerance / utility / amenity / databases / 耐暑性 / 耐寒性 / 耐凍性 / 耐陰性 / 耐病性 / 球根類 / ランドスケーピング / 生育開花特性 / 耐性 / 栽植試験 / 機能性 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Evaluation of characteristics of growth, flowering and propagation of geophytes in Japan Geophytes (54 genotypes) were planted in no-shading field or under deciduous trees and their characteristics of growth, flowering and propagation were observed for 3 years to be screened as materials for landscaping. 2.Evaluation of environmental tolerances of geophytes Hardiness to heat, cold, freezing and shading, and disease resistance of geophytes were evaluated in open field or environmental controlled rooms. 3.Utility of geophytes in landscaping Geophytes were planted in streets, border of garden, banks, turf and wasteland and their utility in landscaping was evaluated. Climate zone maps for planting of geophytes were prepared. 4.Evaluation of amenity of geophytes for landscaping Amenity brought by thrived and spread geophytes were evaluated by questionnaire surveys. 5.Construction of databases The results of the experiments and photographs of geophytes taken monthly were described as database on PC.