Project/Area Number |
10306005
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Michihiro Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. of Bioagr. Sci., Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (60111837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Motoko Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. of Bioagr. Sci., Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (20262892)
TSUGE Takashi Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. of Bioagr. Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (30192644)
YAGINUMA Michihiro Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. of Bioagr. Sci., Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (60135332)
NIIMI Teruyuki Nagoya Univ., Grad. Sch. of Bioagr. Sci., Assistant Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助手 (00293712)
Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
Keywords | Nucleopolyhedrovirus / host specificity / host range / culture cell / abortive infection / apoptosis / NPV / Ld652Y細胞 / 核多角体病ウィルス / アポトーシス阻害たんぱく質 / 遺伝子構造解析 / 発現解析 / ウイルスDNA / 出芽ウイルス / 細胞病変効果 / ポリヘドリン / 重感染 |
Research Abstract |
A number of clonal isolates of nucleopolyhedrovirus (NPV) were derived from uncloned population from the larvae of Spodoptera litura (SpltMNPV) and S. exigua (SeMNPV) collected in the field. These NPV isolates together with NPVs from Autographa californica (AcMNPV), Bombyx mori (BmNPV), Hyphantria cunea (HycuNPV), Orgyia pseudotsugata (OpMNPV), and Lymantria dispar (LdMNPV) were characterized for their biological properties in seven different cell lines derived from S. frugiperda (Sf9), S. litura (SpLi), S. littoralis (CLS-79), S. exigua (Se301), L dispar (Ld652Y), Spilosoma imparilis (Splm), and B. mori (BmN-4), On the basis of the data oh viral DNA replication, viral structural protein synthesis, budded virion yield, polyhedrin synthesis, and polyhedral formation, it was found that each of these NPV isolates established specific interactions with the respective cell lines. These interactions included varying types of abortive infection and apoptosis as well as productive infection. To provide insights into the molecular mechanisms underlying the host specificity determination of NPVs, a number viral genes including gp64, ie-1 (immediate early gene-1), vlf-1(very late factor-1), iaps (inhibitors of apoptosis), p35, hrs (homologous repeated regions), pcna (proliferating cell nuclear antigen), and egt (ecdysone UDP-glucosyltransterase) were identified and characterized. Functional analyzes suggested that some of these viral genes were relevant to the infectious abortion and apoptosis in the cells infected with NPVs.