THE MOLECULAR MECHANISMS OF IMMUNE RESPONSE AND INTERACTION OF THE IMMUNE AND NERVOUS SYSTEMS IN FOOD ALLERGY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10306008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionTHE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
KAMINOGAWA Shuichi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50011945)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HACHIMURA Satoshi  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40238019)
HISATSUNE Tatsuhiro  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF FRONTIER SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (10238298)
TOTSUKA Mamoru  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 客員助教授 (70227601)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordsfood allergy / TCR antagonism / altered peptide ligand / intestinal immune system / cytokine / neural cell / nitric oxide / apoptosis / アナログペプチド / 脳細胞 / T細胞 / 細胞死 / p53 / IgE / 神経幹細胞
Research Abstract
1. The response of T cells from transgenic(Tg)mice expressing T-cell receptor(TCR)specific for residues 323-339 of ovalbumin(OVA323-339)could be classified into at least four types according to the pattern of cytokine secretion and induction of antibody production, when a panel of 40 amino-acid substituted analogs of OVA323-339 was used as stimulations. The similarly classified response could be elicited by changing the dose of OVA323-339 used for stimulants. We also found peptides with ability to inhibit the T-cell response to OVA323-339 among the panel of analog peptides. Intraperitoneal administration of the inhibitory peptide could suppress food-allergic reaction in an animal model. 2. The response of the intestinal immune system to orally administrated allergen was examined using the OVA-specific TCR-Tg mice. Peyer's patch cells from OVA-fed TCR-Tg mice secreted IFN-gamma and IL-5 in response to antigen stimulation, and intraepithelial lymphocytes secreted IFN-gamma. The response of splenic CD4 T cells was diminished, indicative of oral tolerance. Ca_<2+> mobilization after TCR-ligation was impaired in these tolerant T cells. OVA feeding induced apoptosis of thymocytes and CD4 T cells in lymph nodes, and oral tolerance was partly abrogated in p53-deficient mice. In addition, the differences in antigen presentation functions between splenic cells and Peyer's patch cells were clarified. 3. The effect of inflammatory cytokines on neural cell response was estimated by an in vitro culture system using embryonic mouse brain cells. As a result, both IL-6 family cytokines and TGF-beta family cytokines induced glial differentiation of neural progenitor cells. In addition, nitric oxide produced by inflammatory type NOS triggered apoptosis of neural cells in a p53-dependent manner. These findings clearly demonstrate the interaction between inflammatory system and nervous system.