Quantification and integrated modeling of water(quality & quantity) and energy circulations in forests
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10306009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Shigeru  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (30037973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Shinichi  Kyushu-Kyoritsu Univ., Fac. of Eng., Assoc., 工学部, 助教授 (30268817)
OTSUKI Kyoichi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Assoc.Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (80183763)
JINNO Kenji  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Engineer, Prof., 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (80038025)
KUMAGAI Tomo'omi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Assist.Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (50304770)
KUME Atsushi  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Assist.Prof., 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (20325492)
籾井 和朗  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 助教授 (40136536)
藤野 和徳  八代高専, 土木建設工学科, 教授 (30117238)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsForest / Water cycle / Energy cycle / Transpiration / Sap flow / Soil moisture / Litter / Model / 森林場 / 観測システム
Research Abstract
This research has been conducted to establish the studies connecting water and energy cycles with material cycles and promote the studies on evaluations of environmental effect of forests. Concretely, it is to quantitatively analyze each cycle in the forests (small basin scale or meso-scale of 2〜20km), clear the relationship among the cycles of water, material and energy and establish an integrated SPAC model of water and energy cycles.
In the Fukuoka Experimantal Forests of the Institute of Kyushu University Forests, we made the experimental study site to monitor water and energy cycles to conduct joint monitoring studies and carry out following subjects :
(1) Quantitatively monitor the various factors related to water and energy cycles,
(2) Establish the theoretical model based on the observation data and simulate and generalize the phenomena by the model,
(3) Clarify the conversion system between water and energy cycles using the compatible factors such as evapotranspiration, latent heat and soil water,
(4) Establish the integrated model of water and energy cycles in order to evaluate the environmental effect of forests.
Although there remain some more problems to be solved in these subjects, we made an integrated model to simulate water and energy cycles. This model along with other sub-model based on the observation will be of use to evaluate the environmental effects of forests.