Exudation Mechanism of Tree Sap
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10306010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TERAZAWA Minoru  Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (50003124)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBUYA Masao  Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (10226194)
FUNADA Ryo  Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (20192734)
TAKAHASHI Kunihide  Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Professor, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80281707)
SANO Yuzou  Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Instructor, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (90226043)
TAMAI Yukata  Graduate School of Agriculture, Hokkaido Univ., Lecuturer, 大学院・農学研究科, 講師 (50281796)
小島 康夫  北海道大学, 農学部, 助教授 (90161918)
大谷 諄  北海道大学, 農学部, 教授 (30001465)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 1999
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1999)
KeywordsTree Sap / Sap Exudation Mechanisms / Shirakamba (Betula) / Root Pressures / Water Distribution / Transpiration / Osmotic Pressure / Water Pumping Proteins / 水分分布 / シラカンバ / Betula / Birch / タンパク質 / フラボノイド配糖体
Research Abstract
Sap exudation : The period of the starting point of the sap exudation of birch trees coinsides with that the earth temperatures become above 0℃. The amount of the sap exudated in the one season corelates with the atomospheric temperatures and the change in the amount of sap exudated within a day corelates with the changes in atomospheric temperatures. Production in the leaves in a summer influences the amount of sap exudation in the following spring.
Water distribution : The sap in the tracheids disappears gradually towards winter and disappear completely in the period just before the sap exudation starts by the repetition of freezing of the xylem and its re-freezing. The recovery of the cavitation seems to be derived by the pressures in the roots. Actually, the swelling of the roots during the sap exudation process was observed. The process of the refilling of the sap in the tracheids of the xylem was photographically recorded by Cryo-SEM techniques. The osmotic pressures in the sap of xylem tracheids and the function of the water pumping proteins in roots and trunks are the next targets to be investigated.