Structure, mechanism of formation and genetic regulation of associations between lignin and polysaccharides in plant cell walls
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10306011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IIYAMA Kenji  Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, The University of Tokyo, Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 教授 (60012077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Katsumi  Asian Natural Environmental Science Center, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, アジア生物資源環境研究センター, 助教授 (80211895)
MATSUMOTO Yuji  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (30183619)
KATAYAMA Yoshihiro  Graduate School of Bio-Applications and Systems Engineering, Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助教授 (10214339)
SHINTANI Hiroyuki  Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, Research Fellow, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (30282693)
ISHII Tadashi  Independent Administrative Institution, Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Division of Tree Biochemistry, Head of Division, Researcher, 生物機能開発部, 研究室長(研究職) (90353573)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsPlant Cell Wall / Associations between Lignin and Polysaccharides / Cellulose / Lignin / Bridges through Ferulic Acid / Rhamnogalacturonan / Periodate Oxidation / Bjorkman LCC / Bjorkman LCC / リグニン・多糖結合 / DDQ酸化
Research Abstract
The associations between lignin and polysaccharides are the subjects of much study in plant science, but the economic impact of the associations is not well recognised. Residual lignins linked firmly to polysaccharides in chemical pulp for paper making are removed by bleaching using chlorine or chlorine dioxide. Toxic and mutagenic chlorinated chemicals such as doxin are released into ecosystems from bleaching system. Lowering of nutritive values of forage plants during maturation is probably due to the formation of associations between lignin and polysaccharides. It is important, therefore to elucidate the biological, biochemical and chemical features of the associations.
Lignified secondary walls of any vascular plants have associations between lignin and polysaccharides of different extent and with different types of linkages depending on the plant species. The associations visualized by chemical substitution of walls suggest that the important parts of plant organs are reinforced mechanically by the associations. Lignin macromolecules are flexible, and can cover the surface of polysaccharide fibrils and freely entangle with the polysaccharide matrix, as well as forming covalent linkages. Current understanding of the linkage types between lignin and polysaccharides is reviewed, with particular, attention to the chemical and macromolecular features of lignin cell walls of plants.