Identification of biological factors involving in serial culturing technique for germ cell series
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10306018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SATO Eimei  Tohoku Univ., School of Agri.Sci., Prof, 大学院・農学研究科, 教授 (80093243)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASADA Hiroshi  Tohoku University, School of Agri.Sci., Assistant Prof, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (90158931)
UMEZU Motoaki  Tohoku University, School of Agri.Sci., Associate Prof, 大学院・農学研究科, 助教授 (30005649)
松本 浩道  東北大学, 大学院・農学研究科, 助手 (70241552)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordshyaluronic acid / MAP kinase / early embryogenesis / sex chromosome / oocyte maturation / in vitro fertilization / germ cells / embryo-derived cell / 卵子 / 胚の凍結保存 / サイクリンB / cdc25 / 甲状腺ホルモン / 卵丘膨化 / マウス / ブタ / 単為発生 / 卵形成 / 卵成熟 / Primordial germ cells(PGC) / 卵母細胞
Research Abstract
1) Mitogen-activated protein kinase (MAPK) mediates the maturation-inducing signal from the cytoplasm into nucleus and induces meiosis reinitiation in porcine oocytes.
2) Two isoforms of cDNA encoding novel zinc finger proteins which play important roles in the development of the testes was cloned.
3) Both microtubules and microfilaments are involved in the developmental block in two-cell rat embryos and the developmental block in rat two-cell embryos is induced by disturrbance of mitochondrial energy metabolism. MAP kinase cascade is activated at the M-phase and some MAP kinases other than ERKs are activated during early cleavage of mouse embryos.
4) Rapid detection of male-specific DNA sequence in bovine embryos using FISH method was established.
5) Gonadotropin-inducible NAIP indirectly affect oocyte survival as a result of the inhibition of apoptotic granulosa-cell death during folliculogenesis.
6) The effect of hyaluronic acid on the development of in vitro-produced porcine embryos varies with the condition of oocyte maturation and fertilization.
7) A porcine cell line can be established from the hatched blastocyst and maintained in vitro for a long period, and that reconstructed embryos obtained by transferring the blastocyst-derived cells into enucleated oocytes have the ability to develop to the blastocyst stage in vitro.