Continuing monitaring and manegement of natural environment on wildlife pathobiology and ecology.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10306020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionGIFU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASEGI Toshiaki  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70014115)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAMOTO Nobuyuki  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (10144007)
FUKUSHI Hideto  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOSIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10156763)
SUZUKI Yoshitaka  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70021699)
TSUBOTA Toshio  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, ASSOSIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10207441)
KUDO Tadaaki  GIFU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE, PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (00002080)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
Keywordspatobiology / ecology / parapox virus infection / Japanese serow / EHV-9 / endocrine disruptor accumulation / Japanese bear / wildlife management / 野生動物 / 環境汚染 / 環境ホルモン / 日本ザル / カラス / ガゼル脳炎 / カモシカ / ウミウ
Research Abstract
1. To clarify the infectivity of parapox virus re-emerging in Japanese serow in mountains was inoculated to sheep. As a result, parapox virus was proved to spread from serow to sheep easily. This study warns the role of serow as a reservoir in parapox virus infection.
2. GHV-1 is a new type emerging equine herpesvirus isolated from a mass outbreak of encephalitis in gazelles. In this study, GHV-1 was designated as EHV-9 based on virological and pathological studies. EHV-9 induced experimentally encephalitis in wide variety of animals including horses, goats, cattle, pigs, dogs, hamsters, mice and guinea pigs. This virus was fatal to all animals infected except horses, cattle and pigs. EHV-9 was shown to be strongly neurotropic virus, which had an intense infectivity to a wide range of animals.
3. The resudue levels of several organochlorine compounds, including PCBs, DDTs, HCH, were determined in samples of various wildlife living in Chubu district, central part of Japan. As a result, high residue levels of organochlorine compounds were detected in birds, especially raptors, which were higher than those in other mammals. Besides, influences of compounds on physical condition in animals were investigated experimentally.
4. In this study, useful information for conservation of endangered wildlife was obtained. Ecological and physiological condition of reproduction in Japanese bears and Northern seals was investigated. In addition, establishment of techniques for artificial reproduction in endangered wildlife was done. Furthermore, some useful information on the endocrine disruptor accumulation and reproductive disorder in mammals and raptors was obtained. These results indicate that continuing monitoring of natural environment is needed to protect the earth. On the other hand, research on wild birds pathology, zoo animal pathology including non-human primates and mechanism of hibernation etc. were done.