| Project/Area Number |
10307006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Bacteriology (including Mycology)
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAJI Makoto Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Professor, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (40009494)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAMI Yuzuru Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Professor, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (40092100)
FUKUSHIMA Kazutaka Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Professor, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (90114321)
NISHIMURA Kazuko Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Professor, 真菌医学研究センター, 教授 (00114314)
TANAKA Reiiko Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Research Associate, 真菌医学研究センター, 助手 (60143319)
YOKOYAMA Koji Research Center for Pathogenic Fungi and Microbial Toxicoses, Assosiate Professor, 真菌医学研究センター, 助教授 (80092112)
杉浦 義紹 東京理科大, 薬学部, 助手 (10196719)
| Project Period (FY) |
1998 – 2001
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
| Keywords | Pathogenic fungi / Pathogenic Actinomycetes / Systematic preservation / Gene expression / Pathogenic yeasts / Molecular genetics / Pathogenicity / Secondary metabolite / 病原性放射菌 |
| Research Abstract |
The most important subject in the systematic preservation of microorganisms is to maintain the objective functions. To advance genomics on this subject, we collected many strains of pathogenic fungi and Actinomycetes which possess characteristic functions in biological or medical fields from the world. Genetic data for the identification, sub-typing of species, systematic phylogeny, epidemiology, ecology, morphology and physiology of such pathogens were obtained. They should serve as excellent criteria to genetically investigate the influence of various preservation methods on pathogenic fungi and related microorganisms preserved.