Research on genomic characteristics and disease associations of a newly discovered human serum hepatitis virus (TT virus)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Virology
Research InstitutionJICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL
Principal Investigator
MAYUMI Makoto  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (00049016)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Masaharu  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (70326841)
NISHIZAWA Tsutomu  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSISTANT, 医学部, 助手 (30306112)
OKAMOTO Hiroaki  JICHI MEDICAL SCHOOL, SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 医学部, 助教授 (30177092)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2001
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2001)
KeywordsTT virus / TTV / circular single-stranded DNA / genotype / phylogenetic group / PCR / liver disease / extrahepatic disease / TTウイルス(TTV) / 複製中間体 / TTV DNA量 / 特発性肺線維症 / 電子顕微鏡像 / チンパンジー感染実験 / TTV抗体 / DNAウイルス / 超可変領域 / 血清肝炎 / 塩基配列 / TTウイルス抗体 / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
In 1997, we isolated a novel DNA virus from the serum of a patient with posttransfusion acute hepatitis of unknown etiology. It was named TT virus (TTV) after the initials (TT) of the index patient. TTV is an unenveloped, small, spherical particle with a diameter of 30-32 nm, with a circular, single-stranded DNA genome of approximately 3.8 kilobases (kb). TTV has a characteristic genomic organization and unique transcription profile. It has a wide range of sequence divergence for a DNA virus, and at least 29 genotypes have been identified, being classified further into five distantly related groups (Groups 1-5). Circular double-stranded TTV DNA in the replicative intermediate form was detected in various tissues of infected individuals, including liver tissues, bone marrow cells and lung tissues.
Although TTV infection is prevalent among healthy individuals and although infected individuals have TV (s) of one or more of various genotypes, it is true that infection with the prototype TTV (genotype 1) or other TTVs detectable by N22 PCR (Group 1) is associated with an elevated serum ALT levels in some infected humans. Transmission studies of TTV of genotype la to a chimpanzee indicated that TTV has hepatitis-inducing capacity, and that it induces elevation of the serum ALT and α-GST levels as well as histological changes in liver tissues. Therefore, it is likely that certain genotypes of TTV or some strains of TTV cause hepatitis in some clinical and epidemiological settings.
As TTV replicates not only in the liver but also in other tissues such as the bone marrow and lung tissue, TTV infection may also be associated with diseases other than hepatitis. Therefore, detailed cross-sectional and longitudinal studies are required to address the exact role of TTV in children and adults with cryptogenic liver disease or other diseases that are currently of unknown etiology.