Study on the sequence and determination of the allelic variants at the D1S80 locus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 10307011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A).
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Legal medicine
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Hirofumi  Shinshu Univ. Sch.Med. Professor, 医学部, 教授 (70135218)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAMURA Hideki  Shinshu Univ. Sch.Med. assistant, 医学部, 助手 (80324250)
TAKAYANAGI Kayoko  Shinshu Univ. Sch.Med. assistant, 医学部, 助手 (60313847)
OTA Masao  Shinshu Univ. Sch.Med. lecturer, 医学部, 講師 (50115333)
劉 春燕  信州大学, 医学部, 助手 (80303460)
Project Period (FY) 1998 – 2000
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2000)
KeywordsPCR / subtyping / paternity testing / polymorphism / DNA / D1S80 / sequence / variants / DIS80 / 蛍光色素 / 多型 / DNA / 塩基配列
Research Abstract
Through analyzing the alleles in Japanese and Chinese populations, we established a new nomenclature for the PCR-RFLP band patterns, closely relating them to their corresponding sequences so that the new types could be designated easily and accurately. The short fragments of 16 bp, 32 bp, 48 bp, 64 bp, and 80 bp contained 1,2,3,4, and 5 repeat units, respectively, and were thus named bands "1", "2", "3", "4", and "5". Excluding a flanking region, the eight kinds of long fragments of 221 bp, 237 bp, 253 bp, 269 bp, 285bp, 317 bp, 349bp, and 365 bp in length each contained 6,7,8,9,10,12,14, and 15 repeat units.
To testify whether alleles of the same length and of the same band pattern possessed the same sequences, a number of alleles were sequenced in addition to the above-sequenced samples. Of the sequenced samples which had the same lengths and the same band patterns, most shared the same sequences. However, some revealed different sequences. Because of the differences in the repeat arrays between the variants and the ladder markers, structural differences or one-sided destribution of the electrical charge led to more apparent migration in polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis.